Will I be able to install Radeon 9600 card? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 03:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 95
Default Will I be able to install Radeon 9600 card?

It is an 8x agp card. Will this not work if my agp slot is 2x speed?

The thing is, I'm not sure what speed my agp card slot is. I'm hoping its a 4x but I'm not sure. I went to the system information program but doesnt say my agp speed

My computer is a gateway 700c 2.0ghz computer. I currently have an ati radeon 8500 card
__________________

quiq is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 03:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Hrmm, if your agp slot supports 4x it will work. I don't know about 2x.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 04:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

ATi Radeon 9600: AGP 3.0 (4x, 8x)

ATi Radeon 8500: AGP 2.0 (1x, 2x, 4x)
ag3 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 08:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default Re: Will I be able to install Radeon 9600 card?

Quote:
Originally posted by quiq
It is an 8x agp card. Will this not work if my agp slot is 2x speed?

The thing is, I'm not sure what speed my agp card slot is. I'm hoping its a 4x but I'm not sure. I went to the system information program but doesnt say my agp speed

download Cpu-Z

scroll all the way down the page,

select and download version 1.26

install.

start program.

click on the "Mainboard" tab and you'll see "Max Supported" 2x, 4x, or 8x listed.

that's your AGP slot speed.

most of what you need to know about your system can be found using this program.

good luck.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 08:33 AM   #5 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

CPU-Z does not even show half of the system information.

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en
ag3 is offline  
Old 12-17-2004, 09:12 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

^^actually it shows A LOT of your system

but ok, EverestHOme is a great program too, i use it in conjunction w/ the CPU-z as well.

i suggested that to him simply because it's pretty straight forward and easy to see the layout right infront for users, incase they weren't sure how to navigate through Everest.

hey they're both decent programs, i'll leave it at that.

and i do like EVerest's "sensor" abilities to see your temps.

ag3, do you recommend any other programs used for seeing ALL of the temps in your system? i'm looking to check my video cards temp, mainly.

thanks.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:34 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.