Will I be able to add more RAM in this mobo? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default Will I be able to add more RAM in this mobo?

I have MSI 865PE Neo2
this is the link to my exact mobo.

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=433

I currently have 2*256 OCZ DDR400 PC3200 Dual Kit (512 in total)
and I'm wanting to put 2*256 Kingston DDR400 PC3200.

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...sp?EdpNo=84386

Will I be able to?

Thanks!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 11:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Sure can, up tp 4gb.

Main Memory

• Supports four unbuffered DIMM of 2.5V DDR SDRAM.
• Supports up to 4GB memory size without ECC.
• Supports Dual channel DDR266/333/400MHz and up.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 02:53 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default Re: Will I be able to add more RAM in this mobo?

Quote:
Originally posted by meepins
I have MSI 865PE Neo2

Will I be able to?

Thanks!
you're good to go!

it's often easiest to use the same RAM you have in now, when you upgrade, just to prevent any mis-configurations happening.

just not sure if the kingston will be incompatible w/ your OCZ, and if you are using Dual Channel mode, they always say use the same brand w/ your mobo to prevent any problems.

but it's your call.

oh, just wondering why you don't opt for a single 512mb stick now (which is like $70) and then later put another 512mb stick in....your puter will thank you for it.

cause you know, with that mobo, you have a lot of options for memory later down the road.

just a suggestion...but yeah, you're mobo will support up to 1GB in each slot.

just like mine.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Hmm I'm thinking of adding this RAM instead of Kingston.

http://www.tigerdirect.ca/applicatio...172&CatId=1352

Under mushkins compatability, there is i865PE

but under MSI i856PE

http://www.msi.com.tw/program/produc...il.php?UID=433

there isn't any mushkin in DDR400 Memory Modules Qualified Vender List.

Will mushkins RAM fit in my comp?
meepins is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

^^meepins,

ahhhh, you're first post said you have a 865PE, but you just now said i856PE, i'm assuming you just had a case of dyslexia, but i personally have never dealt w/ TigerDirect....just heard of all the bad news about them, if i were you i would just go w/ the actual MSI site, and their qualifications for the correct RAM. Not sure if Tigerdirect just wants to sell to everyone to make a buck...you're call.

"Will mushkins RAM fit in my comp?"---well any 184pin stick will "fit" but being compatible is another issue.

but i know a lot of ppl who swear by Mushkin RAM, they seem pretty good...if you're really nervous, you could try emailing MSI and asking them...maybe their list hasn't been updated yet.

i see that tigerdirect has a limited amount of DDR400 RAM, ever think of shopping at www.newegg.com?

you'll be blown away by their selection.

Crucial, Corsair, OCZ, Kingston would be my first choices..seeing as MSI has already approved them.

but if you like to take chances, go w/ Mushkin.
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 04:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Oops I meant just 865PE not i865PE o.O
Yeah I do know what newegg.com is but the thing is I'm in Canada. and newegg don't ship to Canada yet. Brands like Crucial, Corsair, OCZ, Kingston are out of my budget. I would like to go with mushkin if it is compatible (fits and works well) with my mobo.

I'm not sure, I could get a mushkin RAM today or wait another month or two and get OCZ RAM.

All I'm worried about is if it will fit and work well, I don't really care about the performance and overclocking or w/e.

Thanks alot
meepins is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 05:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hey, cheer up, canada's not that bad, at least you don't have Bush as your president...doh!

i understand now about not being able to order from newegg, bummer man, sorry about that.

well, i know what it's like to want a part so badly....it wouldn't hurt to order that Mushkin RAM, seriously, if you get it and it doesn't work, then you have every right to RMA it back to them and ***** up a storm , say that the site says it's compatible, rip em' a new one, if they are a reputable company, they will help you out w/ that order.

what i like to do is read ppl's reviews also, cause sometimes they have the same setup as you, and things work out....look at this

OCZ reviews

look at the last (actually first response dated on halloween 2003), the guy says he has the same board as you and it worked!! so i say you're in luck..go for the Mushkin.

good luck meepins!
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 01-19-2005, 05:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

^^^^ oops, i don't think that link worked.

ok, you're going to have to find it yourself.

follow these steps...

1. type www.newegg.com

2. click on "memory"

3. to the left, pull down Mushkin.

4. Type: 184 pin DDR Dimm

5.Capacity 512mb (2x 256 mb)

6. Speed PC3200

7. click Search

8. choose that first one for $113

9. read the "Reviews".

whew, hope that works, sorry about the link, don't know why it wouldn't work.

but that's the long way to do it....
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.