Will this graphics card work with this Motherboard??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-13-2005, 11:04 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

do not buy from syntax PERIOD.

TD always over prices I can get a gt for that same price at newegg
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 05-13-2005, 11:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

it'd be stupid and pointless to buy a 4x card like was suggested, the 6600GT will be fine and the difference between 4x and 8x really isn't that huge, so it'll still perform quite good and play games nice....plus as you yourself have said you'll be ready when you upgrade
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:12 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Not virtually unnoticable, actually unnoticeable with tests done with a 6600GT
is that true? wow. so what about a 6800 or an X800 class card? will they lose performance or what?
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 01:17 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

They won't really lose that much performance at all, it's not a drastic drop or anything.

The fact that it is a 4x board would suggest you had probably a slower CPU and RAM which would limit the overall performance more than the 4x slot
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 02:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I doubt that anyone has tried it but, I bet there is a way to tweek my motherboard up to an 8x slot... it is new and there is a posibility that a new bios will come out
The Dark Lord is offline  
Old 05-14-2005, 02:50 PM   #16 (permalink)
I Rule You
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 543
Send a message via AIM to FadingTheory Send a message via Yahoo to FadingTheory
Default

No... its a hard ware thing. 8x doubles the bandwidth excessable to the AGP card. If you try to double the bandwidth of the slot, your burn it out.

BIOS will not fix this.
__________________
Iraq... whee.
FadingTheory is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 03:32 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 40
Default

I am probably in denial, but is there not a possibility that it can be brought up higher than 4x even if it is only 4.2 or something... although none of this matters, most of of the people on this forum say that the difference between 4 and 8x is unnoticable.
The Dark Lord is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 03:57 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sw1tCh[FX]
is that true? wow. so what about a 6800 or an X800 class card? will they lose performance or what?
Not sure, personally I havnt ran the testing on it. I can only test with my 6600GT, but from what's said it isnt big

However any board that supports 4x wont support a very powerful CPU or RAM as well

And its not possible to "tweak" your motherboard to 8x due to the actual hardware difference.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 04:30 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Mr. Switch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,841
Send a message via AIM to Mr. Switch
Default

why can you only test with your 6600?

if there is no difference between 4x and 8x, than why the hell are we wasting our time with PCI-E running at 16x if we haven't filled up the 8x slot yet?
Mr. Switch is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 04:54 PM   #20 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Sw1tCh[FX]
why can you only test with your 6600?

if there is no difference between 4x and 8x, than why the hell are we wasting our time with PCI-E running at 16x if we haven't filled up the 8x slot yet?
Ever heard of marketing, as well as I believe PCI-E is cheaper to do
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.