Will a generic PSU work with this system? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-06-2005, 12:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Will a generic PSU work with this system?

my friend has some generic 300W PSU in his computer

he's about to get his 6800GT anyday now and his specs are

Intel 2.4Ghz
one optical and one HDD

do you think it will be able to power that system?

oh btw, does the eVGA 6800GT AGP have a 4pin molex power connector?


I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 01:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592

Yes, the 6600GT has a 4pin molex connector, but I think its only on the AGP Version. I would say he shouldnt have any trouble running that extra video card, if the the PSU is already powering the system. But you never know. I have had good and bad luck with "free" case PSU's. You can always try. At any rate, if the system doesn't boot you can always throw the PSU in the trash and get a new one for $40 or $50.

ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 04:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Really, don't risk it. Generic PSU's are known to take out whole system's when they go, and that will go quickly if it powers up at all.

You have to remember that the 300watts is not a constant 300watts unlike companies that produce good psu's like Antec and OCZ etc. I will be a bit pesimistic and say it won't power it at all/for more than days/weeks, and than give you a huge fright with a load band, a blinding flash, and a room full of smoke and maybe consequenting in taking out hardware.

As I said, it is not worth risking a 6800gt with that PSU.

If he is a bit tight on cash Thermaltake make very good PSU's for a good price ($50.)

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher

I agree, I just had a customer bring me a PC because of a blown PSU and it took out the motherboard with it when it blow up literally.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 06:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Calzinger's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: New York
Posts: 565
Send a message via AIM to Calzinger

I wouldn't even go with a generic 480w PSU. Get a brand name. There is no reason to skimp out on your power supply.
Calzinger is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006

Is it a Dell? If it is, it is probably safe, because they usually don't deliver crap psus.
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
Hacp is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 07:23 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

PSU's are overlooked so much these days. Ive had a Generic PSU take out a MOBO and GPU and i feel i was lucky. I then got a 420 watt Thermaltake PSU and its been ticking nicely from then on.
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 08:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

My p3 system which was like 3K when bought, fell victim to a cheap power supply.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 09:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512

I agree with those above, don't risk it, you US people can get your hardware cheap anyways from NewEGG. Get either a ThermalTake or Antec 400+ W psu. Will serve you/him much better...
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 07-06-2005, 05:09 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433

Originally posted by Hacp
Is it a Dell? If it is, it is probably safe, because they usually don't deliver crap psus.
They are crap PSUs.

I wouldnt even try running a 6800 GT with less than 400 watts. the 6800 series is known to be power hungry


-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.