will this bottleneck?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-06-2005, 01:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default will this bottleneck??

ok, so i'm thinking about gettin a radeon 9600 xt AGP now....

will the vid card w/ a 2.8 celeron bottleneck?

what about a 1.8 p4?

i know they both stink, but which one will it bottlenck with?

other specs;

80 gig HD
768 RAM
and either of those processers

ALSO

the p4 is on a dell and the celeron is on a compaq

if i switch the two, will the celeron work with the dell??? ( the dell is a 4500s) i know the p4 will work w/ the compaq (b/c i'm gettin new mobo) but ii'm not sure about the dell & celeron
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Hmm, that's a toughy.

The Celerons smaller cache size may limit perfomance, and the lower clock speed of the Pentium may also bottleneck it. As long as you aren't playing high demanding games, although I don't even think you could very successfully, you should be fine.
__________________

__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

thats my prob....it'd be easier for me to keep the 2.8 celeron, but i dont wanna bottleneck it on a vid card

see i'm getting a new mobo for my compaq, its micro ATX, b/c i dont have any AGP slots. so i wanted to get AGP slot for a card, but then if i get a card i dont want to bottleneck it....
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 01:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

plz someone?

oh and i am gonna play coutner strike source w/ this,

i play source with a PCI card, so anything AGP will play it way better
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 03:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

counter-strike will probably play better on ati, so I would get a 9600 or 9800, preferably 9800 xt if you can find one of those
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:33 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

I have the 9600XT with a gig of RAM, and a P4 2.66 GHz CPU, and I love it, especially after coming from a GeForce 420mx, which SUCKED

Yan
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

Incase you didn't know (no offense if you did, just making sure) a AGP card will not work with a mobo that does not have an AGP slot, and you can not buy a "AGP Slot adaoter" or etc.

Good luck
__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 04:55 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

i know that...but will someone answer to my first post
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.