Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2009, 09:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: U.K.
Posts: 15
Default Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

I just built an amazing system last night and got word I'm moving to the U.K. in 1 month. I know they are on a different power grid there but i was wandering if my computer will work off an converter or something like that or if I need to buy a new power supply.

Thanks for the help!
__________________

Assailant86 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 09:37 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

You may need to buy an adapter so you can adapt the cable to there socket, but there is a switch on the back of the PSU that you can switch from 120 to 220, do NOT run the 120 in UK, only the 220, and flip it while it is uplugged and drained. If you don't have this switch, usualy red, then you will have to get a converter of some sort.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 09:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

your psu should work. they sell the same psu's all around the world, only thing that is diferent is the plug that goes into the wall. most psu's have a switch on the back between the two voltages, the newer ones have it automated in the psu.
__________________

https://www.flickr.com/photos/poizen22/
intel Core I7 8700k@ 5.0ghz-Nvidia GTX1080 ti ftw3-Aorus 5 z370 mobo-16gb ddr4 G-Skill trident Z rgb 3000mhz - 1tb samsung 960 pro, 2tb wd blue- thermaltake rgb 750w gold-Phanteks pro M TG- Samsung CHG70 1440p 144hz 32 inch QLED.
Poizen22 is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 11:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Oldie but a goodie
 
oldskool's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Maine, USA
Posts: 1,762
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

Quote:
Originally Posted by charles_scott View Post
You may need to buy an adapter so you can adapt the cable to there socket, but there is a switch on the back of the PSU that you can switch from 120 to 220, do NOT run the 120 in UK, only the 220, and flip it while it is uplugged and drained. If you don't have this switch, usualy red, then you will have to get a converter of some sort.
This point is worth reiterating, because if you do run it on 120, you'll blow the ***** up !
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
oldskool is offline  
Old 02-11-2009, 11:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

Most good psu's are selfswitching and will adjust the voltage accordingly.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 12:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

I brought mine from the USA and all I had to do was switch it to 220 and get a new power cord and it has worked perfectly. I did have to get a downconverter for a few of my other accessories like hard drives and printer. I just brought a power strip and I have 6 plugs of good old fashion US plug 110v power.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:27 AM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ricanflow View Post
Most good psu's are selfswitching and will adjust the voltage accordingly.
I believe mine is self switching and its not super high end or anything.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 01:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
ricanflow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Euless, Tx
Posts: 6,317
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

Id say a modstream is a higher end psu.

I was reffering to case psu's which still have the switch on them.
__________________
3DMARK06 = 20,341 (3.8GHZ)



Laptop
P7350 | GTX 260M | 4GB DDR2 800 | 320GB HD | X-Fi | Vista 64

Folding Rig/File Server

M775 | E1200 | Foxconn P9657AB
| Dual 8800GT | Antec NeoHE 500 | Barracuda 80GB | Wintec Ampx



ricanflow is offline  
Old 02-12-2009, 11:48 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: U.K.
Posts: 15
Default Re: Will an American 950W PSU work in the U.K.?

Thanks! Yeah I read into it and on the back it list the 220 and 120 V ratings with the 50hz and 60hz differences or whatever. There is no switch but I'm guessing it is automated cause it is a brand new PSU. Just bought it like 2 days ago and don't think its been out very long. Thanks for your input! I appreciate it. Hopefully all I have to do is buy new power cables =D
__________________

Assailant86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The New, Hopefully Bug Free Folding@Home Thread! macdude425 Folding @ Home 928 12-07-2008 07:18 PM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Will this PSU work? ldb88 System Upgrades 7 01-02-2008 06:00 PM
Computer just wont work!!! Chrysamere Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 11-29-2007 08:48 PM
What's your work schedule like? Ethereal_Dragon Off Topic Discussion 21 08-29-2007 09:54 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:38 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.