Wierdest problem: Computer shuts down randomly - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 02:46 PM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default

Sounds just like the poblem I had, upgraded the PSU and it stopped go for 420+
__________________

__________________
Current Computer Specs
Athlon XP 2200+ (266 FSB)
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
1GB Corsair PC2700 C2 Pro Series (2x512)
Thermaltake 11+ HSF
Asus GeForce 4 Ti4600 128mb
420 Antec TruePower
4x Plextor DVDRW
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
120gb Maxtor SATA 7200rpm
60gb Maxtor ATA/133 7200rpm

Currently building a new one (ETA July/August)
archon45 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 02:53 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Send a message via AIM to seCuredData Send a message via Yahoo to seCuredData
Default

In old mobos the same symptoms are from leaking Capacitors. Its happened to me before and sure enough when I checked the mobo there was a crack in the Capacitors around the CPU.
__________________

seCuredData is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 03:00 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Underpowered PSU should b the culprit.

But in some rare cases a hardware clash could b the reason for abrupt shutdowns.
Remove ur Sound card, cd-roms etc and boot.
Now keep on addin each part one by one and check for shutdowns.This way u can find the culprit.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 03:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to zero1424
Default

i had this problem when i first got my athlon 64, my PSU didn't have enough amps on the +12v rail. So i upgraded from 350w to 600w... which didn't fix it.. so I upgraded again to a PSU with 20 amps on it. Now its fixed. might be different for your athlon.. just a suggestion
__________________
my saucy comp
Antec PlusView case
-600w PSU - 20A @ +12v
-Evercool fan controller
-5 LED fans, 4 blue 1 green
-Lian Li T3 Temp. Monitor
-planned mods, see below
ASRock K8S8X motherboard
-AMD Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.0ghz
-Heatsink modded with Sunon Tornado, ~38C@Idle, 42C@Full Stress
-Inno3D Tornado nVidia Geforce FX 5600 128mb
-Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
-512mb DDR400 PC3200 2.5CSL
-100gb westen digital

19\" Compaq P900 // 1600x1200@70hz / 800x600@120hz
Intellimouse explorer 4.0a/Thunder8 x-ray pad

planned mods:
coming in mail:
Kingwin K8-heatsink modded with a Sunon(vantec) 84.1cfm fan, and blue lazer LED light kit
Blowholes in top of case with 2x 120mm Thermaltake Blue LED Thunderblade fans with Blade fan grills
Blue Cold Cathode
zero1424 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 03:50 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

old motherboard. ****ty ram, low psu.
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 04:04 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Quote:
old motherboard. ****ty ram, low psu.
Do U always reply like that or r u not in good mood today?
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 04:27 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

unplug anything you do not need except motherboard, video, CPU, and 1 stick of RAM so you can reduce the amount of power you need. that should tell you for sure if you do not have enough power. I don't think it's your power supply though. It could be the brand of memory you are using, but more likely I think your problem is in your motherboard. It sounds to me like the motherboard failed on you. have you tried resetting CMOS on it? look in the motherboard manual for resetting CMOS
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.