Wierdest problem: Computer shuts down randomly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-15-2004, 11:53 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default Wierdest problem: Computer shuts down randomly

Hey guys,

A while back I built a computer. Here are the specs if they help at all:

Abit NF7-S mobo
Athlon 2500+
Radeon 9600 128
Samsung 80 7200
350 psu
512 333 DDR samsung

The thing ran fine for a few months, but over the last 2 it started to turn off abruptly, without going through the shutdown sequence (as if someone pulled the chord). The strange thing is, the red light on the mobo stays on but i have to unplug the comp, wait a few seconds, and plug it back in before it will turn on again. At first this would happen every other day, then every few hours, and now I can't even get into windows .

I have tried various things to try to solve the problem. I have replaced the psu, hard drive and memory but ran into the same problem all over again. One thing I must note is when i replaced the ram it ran smoothly for a notable amount of time, but in the end started to shut off again. I have set the case to turn off after four seconds of continuous pressing of the button, and my cpu temperature is constantly under 50 degrees.

I suspect that something is faulty in my bios, and I am considering updating it, even though It ran all of the components smoothly in the past. Can I update the bios using the windows cd as a boot disk? or do i need to use floppies?

Thanks guys.
__________________

DSHBI is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 01:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 340
Default

what is the cpu voltage at, did you adjust it at one point?
__________________

__________________
I wish I had a computer but I am broke!!!
AndrewtheGreat is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 02:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

I don't know much about it, but I do know there's a virus you can get that will shut your computer down like that. But I would have thought when you changed the hd that it wouldn't have happened any more. Good luck...
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 02:30 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

sounds like a ram problem
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for the feedback, I have pretty much narrowed it down to either something wrong with the mobo/cmos or not enough power. I simply replaced the stock 350 watt unit with an atec 350 and the problem still occured. I want to try a 400+watt psu but the comp used to run fine on the 350 and I havent really added anything since then.
DSHBI is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 06:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

just a thought but it might be the case that something loads the psu, causing it to decrease its voltage to below the threshold to make the rest of the machine to go, at low voltage the machine just shuts down.

i dont know how that theory fits in with the fact that in the begining your system is ok, and goes bad with time,
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-15-2004, 09:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Yeah, check the PSU like rookie said. Also, make sure the MBD isn't grounding on the case somewhere. That may explain why you have to literally 'unplug' it and plug it back in to start back up.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 06:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

I decided to experiment a little and play around with a dual-HD setup with an extra stick of ram in. I wanted to see if the psu would shut down faster with more stuff connected to the mobo. Sure enough, the computer shut down about 2 seconds after me pressing the on button, and never got past that. Is this proof of an underpowered power supply unit?
DSHBI is offline  
Old 06-16-2004, 07:06 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i think so, i guess what the bits powering up in each device, there is more current sinked, and this would cause the voltage to drop, goes down below the threshold and voila, your computer shuts down
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 12:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Ok, yesterday i bought an Aspire 500 watt psu from recommendation from one of my friends. After I installed it the computer would stay on for significantly longer but would still shut off after a minute or so. What does this mean?
__________________

DSHBI is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.