Wierd Problem- plz help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-20-2005, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default Wierd Problem- plz help

When i bought my AMD Athlon 64 3300+ it was said on the label that it was 2.4 Ghz. When i ran windows it showed that it was 1.8 Ghz. I figured out that my FSB was ok because it was set to 200 Mhz but what i dont get is why my multiplier is set at x9? Shouldnt it be higher if it was to be a 2.4 Ghz? Could someone help me with this problem? Thanks.
__________________

jk88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 143
Default

Stock setting for that cpu isnt 2.4 gig
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ @ 2.4Ghz \"Winchester\" 939 pin
Asus A8V Deluxe rev 2.0 Bios 1010.003
2x 512 3200 Corsair Twin XMS Dual Channel
120GB 7200rpm Maxtor Diamondmax Plus 9 2MB cache
160GB 7200rpm Seagate Barracuda SATA 8MB Cache Configured for RAID 0+1
Chaintec Geforce 6800 @ 411Mhz Core, 877 Mhz memory
Soundblaster Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
MSI DVD ROM
MSI CD-RW
450Watt PSU
17inch Samsung monitor
Rayne is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

As I pointed out in another thread of yours, a socket 939 3500+ is only 2.2GHz, so how much sense would it make that a lesser CPU would be 2.4GHz?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:48 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default Re: Wierd Problem- plz help

Quote:
Originally posted by jk88
When i bought my AMD Athlon 64 3300+ it was said on the label that it was 2.4 Ghz. When i ran windows it showed that it was 1.8 Ghz. I figured out that my FSB was ok because it was set to 200 Mhz but what i dont get is why my multiplier is set at x9? Shouldnt it be higher if it was to be a 2.4 Ghz? Could someone help me with this problem? Thanks.
where did u buy it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 05:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
As I pointed out in another thread of yours, a socket 939 3500+ is only 2.2GHz, so how much sense would it make that a lesser CPU would be 2.4GHz?
Eh you guys dont know about these odd CPU's

A 3300+ is a SKT 754 3400+ (which IS clocked at 2.4 ghz) with half the L2 cache broken and being disabled.

Your multiplier should be 12 and a FSB of 2000.

I have never seen these 3300+'s on the open market, so you should be worried about where it came from.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

i got mine from best buy.

Sometimes it does reach 12 but most of the time it is at 9. Is there anyway i can fix this problem or do i have to send it back?
__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Change it to 12x (thats what it should be)

Then SAVE the changes in your bios.

To make sure you are Okay, I would check for temperature readings in Windows just so you arnt overclocking a processer that isnt sopossed to be 2.4ghz, and then fry it.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

he probably has low power management on so sometimes it lowers the fsb to 9 (i guess)

this 3300+ with a HP or compaq you bought?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 07:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 96
Default

its an hp.

you can change the multiplier to 12 in bios? if you can, what is the exact name of it?

That's strange i went to my bios and it said the computer has 2400 Mhz but when i went to my desktop to look at Ghz it was clocked at 1.8
__________________
Time passes, will you?

AMD Athlon 64 3300+ 2.4 Ghz
2GB DDR 3200 SDRAM
160 GB 7200 RPM Hard Drive
Nvidia Geforce 6200
jk88 is offline  
Old 03-20-2005, 08:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
I have never seen these 3300+'s on the open market, so you should be worried about where it came from.
lol yeah, that's basically the point I was making. I couldn't even find a 3300+ listed anywhere, sooooooo yeah, I've yet to see where there is one, much less one that is infact at 2.4GHz
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.