Wich would you choose? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-13-2004, 08:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Wich would you choose?

Mobo inc this: Caintech
Supported CPU: Socket A for AMD Athlon XP/Athlon/Duron processor
Chipset:VIA KT600 + VT8237
FSB: 400/333/266MHz
RAM: 3x DIMM for DDR400/333/266 Max 3GB
IDE: 2x UDMA 133 up to 4 Devices
Slots: 1x AGP 8X/4X, 5x PCI
Ports: 2xPS/2,8xUSB2.0(Rear 2),1xLAN,2xCOM,1xLPT,1xGame,Audio Ports
Onboard Audio: C-media 5.1-Channel AC'97 Codec
Onboard LAN: 10/100Mb Ethernet by VIA VT6103 PHY
Onboard SATA: 2x SATA 150
Form Factor: ATX


or

Mobo inc this:ECS
Supported CPU: Socket A AMD Athlon XP/Athlon/Duron Processors
Chipset: VIA KT600 + VT8237
FSB: 400/333/266/200 MHz
RAM: 3x DIMM for DDR333/266 Max 3GB, DDR400 Max 2GB
IDE: 2x UltraDMA 133 up to 4 Devices
Slots: 4x PCI, 1x AGP 8X, 1x CNR
Ports: 2xPS2,2xCOM,1xLPT,1xLAN,8xUSB2.0(Rear 4),Audio Ports
Onboard Audio: Realtek ALC655 6-Channel Audio CODEC
Onboard LAN: VIA VT6103 10/100Mbps Fast Ethernet
Onboard SATA/RAID: 2x Serial ATA devices, RAID 0/1
Form Factor: ATX
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 08:40 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

I have heard alot of crap about ECS, so i would go with chaintec...but if i really had the choice i would go with a Larger name company like abit or asus.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 08:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

so you would prefer raid instead of sata150? or is the second also sata150? what do you think?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

chaintech anyday.
would u like to have a raid drives setup on ur computer major??
xotix is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

o, on answering ur question, i think they're both the same sata 150.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, SATA or RAID is not neccesary for me, I want to be cheap as I'm not a gamer. But if the Mobo's are cheap WITH raid and/or SATA its better ofcourse
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

you need to make sure you have raid if you want raid hd's or sata for sata hd's (controllers)
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:43 PM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

no, i don't need it...

ps: wich HD's can be used for raid? all or just SATA?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

raid and sata are 2 different things. your choices are basically sata or ata in which sata is faster and uses a thinner cable which doesnt restrict airflow in your case as much as ide cables do. raid is basically the configuration in which you have your hard drives whether sata or ata they can both be configured in raid arrays. the only raid i know is one case where you use two identical drives and everything is written to both drives as a measure of drive failure backup and the other where you have 2 drives hooked up and data is divided between the two to speed up reading and writing and performance but is more dangerous because since data is split between the 2 if one drive fails youve basically lost everything youve done. this is of course a very elementary and probably wrong explanation but the best i can do.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 08-13-2004, 09:46 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

are there mobo's wich supprt 4 raid disks? 2 wich divide the data, and 2 wich are as backup? (just interested...not buying it)
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.