why only 137gb - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-10-2004, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default why only 137gb

I recently purchased a 250gb Maxtor hd. I installed it but when i go to the properties of it, it says that it is only 137gb. Is there some program that i can get so it will recognize the entire hd? By the way I am running XP pro. Any help is appreciated.
__________________

__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,847
Send a message via AIM to OIDanTheManIO Send a message via Yahoo to OIDanTheManIO
Default

I think that Windows has a fix for that issue. Try running Windows Update and install ALL the latest updates

-Dan The Man
__________________

__________________
<a href=\"http://oi-forums.com/index.php?topic=187.0\"><img src=\"http://img171.echo.cx/img171/2096/getopera9zg6jw.png\"></a>
OIDanTheManIO is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Maxtor should have a formating CD, but yea XP should automatically do that
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 862
Send a message via AIM to Megadeth2 Send a message via Yahoo to Megadeth2
Default

You need to install Service Pack 1 for Windows XP to add support for hard drives greater than 137 GB binary and Service Pack 3 for Windows 2000. And, you should get a support drive that will add support for the os.
Megadeth2 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 04:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Or if you dont want to update windows use fdisk or gdisk to create your partitions and format it inside windows.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 447
Send a message via AIM to Pavlyk
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by OIDanTheManIO
I think that Windows has a fix for that issue. Try running Windows Update and install ALL the latest updates

-Dan The Man
Go ahead and install Sp2, this will make your hard drive a 20gb.
Pavlyk is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 77
Default

Well the copy of windows that i have isn't exactly legal so i was wondering if there was another way i could go about it.
__________________
3200+ Venice @ 2.7
Patriot 1GB (2 x 512MB) @ DDR490 3-4-3-8
DFI LANPARTY UT nF4 Ultra-D
eVGA Geforce 6800GT @ 450/1.17
Antec TruePower 2.0 TRUECONTROL II-550w
rcr9521 is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you can download fdisk on bootdisk.com. gdisk comes with norton ghost. either partitioning utility will work
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 05:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 530
Default

hmm i had the same problem with my new Maxtor 250. I posted on here and the guy (forget who) told me to go to somethin in my run box. then it detected my missing gigs and i formatted it and made a new partition and it works great now. This was after I installed sp1 and 2, and its fine so. But i believe you need to do SP1 first, it wont hurt anything.
FoxyLoxy is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:29 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You cannot create NTFS partitions with FDISK.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.