Why don't visioneer work on my amd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 12:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default Why don't visioneer work on my amd

I've had a visioneer 5800 for a year. Toward the end of it life it would work sometime. Then it just stopped. It would say unlock the scanner, yet there was no unlock feature
(I found out later this was a defect on the 5000 series of visioneer, they go out after a year or so with this error message).

I bought a clearance visioneer 5820 from microcenter that some body had bought back. It didn't work either.

I buy 2 other new scanners from different manufacture. They were a pain in the butt to configure (too many setting to make for 1 simple scan). I decide to go back to visioneer. I like the simplicity of them. I buy a visioneer 7710 scanner from eBay for $25.00.

It doesn’t work. Mind you when I delete the scanner software, I also uninstall all of the scanner drivers. I even delete the vizscan folder from the twain 32 folder

I reformat the computer to ensure no new conflict with the old visioneer product. It still doesn’t work. It say USB device is not recognized

I got to thinking. Before I send this back let me hook it up to my other pent 4 computer upstairs. Viola it now works. now I don't understand this, but I'm keeping it even I didn't need for that computer as it already have memory readers plus I've nowhere to put it, but I will figure that out

I guess my computer in the basement won't accept visioneer anymore after my previous one had got lock up. I could understand an old driver conflict. But it should have work after I reformatted

I run everything through the basement computer. I would rather use it down here

My computer
AMD 2600 200 gig hard drive 512 ram DFI KT400 mobo

Any idea on how to make it work?
__________________

EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Do a google for other/newer drivers.

*EDIT Update your chipset drivers as well, maybe you need SP1 or SP2 for USB2.0 *
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I went to their website. I'll try google

but it is wierd . now no visioneer will work

the other 2 scanners did
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Visit you motherboards manufacturers website for new chipset drivers.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:38 AM   #5 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Do a google for other/newer drivers.

*EDIT Update your chipset drivers as well, maybe you need SP1 or SP2 for USB2.0 *
I have thisdfi thing that automatically does that. it say I have the latest updates

my usb are 2.0

everything else works
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:42 AM   #6 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

tf triple posted my message. I will try that
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:47 AM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Try SP1.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 01:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Try SP1.
i got that . i updated the chipset drivers. no luck
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 09:28 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Have you checked the Vsioneer website? Maybe this is a known problem.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the only thing that I got from their website that their 5000 series of scanner would just go bad and say the scanner is locked, even though they don't have that feature. I might try a PM8 deletion of my hard drive. that has fix goofy problems for me in the past, when it seem i didn't erase everything from a reformat
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.