why does some ram get clocked 3 times? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2005, 04:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default why does some ram get clocked 3 times?

some computers i've had (1 currently use) when i boot up, the ram will be clocked 3 times. i can chose to skip the clocking when it's doing it and it will still show up the right amount.

i've often wondered why
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

no one???
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

not sure why. possibly just to triple check it???????
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

*shrugs* i guess tha's why.
i dunno.
i've got a p3 800, pine mobo, 192 sdram.
i've also got a 286 that does the same thing.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

because the people who designed the BIOS told it to
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 02:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

it's american megatrends i believe for the bios of the p3 800


i still dno't see the point of it though...
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-27-2005, 03:34 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I don't even know what you're talking about honestly. Maybe it's intel specific? Cause mine just pops DUAL DDR400 or 460 depending on if it's OC'd or not in post and it's all quicklike
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 12:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Nubius
I don't even know what you're talking about honestly.
computer turns on....shows the processor and it's clock...then it will clock the ram....it's sd pc 100....it counts up to 192, then goes back to 0, does it again, goes to 0, does it again then finds the ide, etc.....

doesn't matter if i've got 1, 2 or 3 ram chips in...always clocks 3 times.
same with my bro's old 286 packard bell....cept it's like 4mb or something hahaha.
__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:04 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
computer turns on....shows the processor and it's clock...then it will clock the ram....it's sd pc 100....it counts up to 192, then goes back to 0, does it again, goes to 0, does it again then finds the ide, etc.....

doesn't matter if i've got 1, 2 or 3 ram chips in...always clocks 3 times.
same with my bro's old 286 packard bell....cept it's like 4mb or something hahaha.
Hmmm weird, mine does nothing like that lol.

Look for an 'Enable Quick POST' option in your BIOS. Perhaps that's why mine doesn't show that kind of crap
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-28-2005, 01:06 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

does it on my p3-450 as well, doesnt really annoy me though
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.