Why does my P4 2.4 Ghz only show as 1.8 Ghz??? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-02-2004, 07:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

JALLLL,

My MB manual says that my memory "supports DDR up to 333 MHz (enhanced) memory bus).

Any idea what the "enhanced" means? Could it possibly mean buffered? I'm not too familiar with memory.
__________________

Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 07:54 PM   #12 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

memory runs on a completely differn't bus then a cpu. but when the memory frequency is lower than then the actually fsnb on the pcu u got a problem(not in all cases this rule applies pc 2700 goes with a 333fsb cpu and pc3200 goes with 400fsb cpus and beyond. but its a bottleneck. try to see if ur external bus and mlriplier are at stock speed they may be set lower
__________________

XT is offline  
Old 04-02-2004, 11:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 16
Thumbs down Maybe

Quote:
Originally posted by Win2kpatcher
They jacked you!! Get your money back!! ;-)
=====
Who set the bios multiplier.Who built this ?
It's probably a bios change,but only technisons can do this.
Take it back.

zigandazag is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 02:00 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Deadguy,

I rebooted and during POST, it says my CPU is a P4 @ 1.8 Mhz.

When I go into the BIOS, there's a screen called

CPU PnP setup:

CPU Brand: Intel
CPU type: Pentium 4
CPU ratio: Locked
CPU frequency: 100 Mhz

I can't change any of these.

For my memory, I found a screen that lists the following:

SDRAM timing by SPD: Disabled
SDRAM Frequency: 100 Mhz
SDRAM CAS# Latency: 2.5
SDRAM Bank interleave: Disabled

These seem to be ones that can be changed, but I'm afraid to alter them. I'm not really sure what any of them do except the SDRAM frequency? It can be altered to 100, 133, or auto? I remember when I put the PC2700 Ram in, it also included 166.

This is really all I could find in the BIOS? I'm a little scared to try and update the BIOS for fear of screwing everything up. I looked at the ECS site for my MB, and it had, I think, 4 BIOS updates. Do I have to dowload each update or only the latest one?
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 05:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Deadguy,

I stayed up till the wee hours last night reading about flashing my BIOS. I decided to try it and I'm pretty sure I did everything right. When my system posts it says that my BIOS are from 3/06/03. However, I still haven't noticed anything different.

I CANNOT highlight anything on the CPU screen. I've tried. The BIOS update page lists 5 different updates. Do you know whether they have to be installed one at a time or can I go right to the last one and it will include everything in the older versions? I'm unclear about this.

Here's the link:

http://www.ecsusa.com/downloads/p4vxasd2_5x.html


I'll try the CPU-Z and get back to you.
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 10:58 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Deadguy,

I did flash my BIOS with that patch. I don't have the INT INF driver. Isn't that for Intel chipsets? Mine is a VIA.

I can't change the CPU frequency in BIOS. The only thing I can do is change the two jumpers on the MB to 133 from 100. When I do this, my system doesn't boot.

I downloaded the cpuid program and it shows my memory as 100mhz with a cas#latency of 2.0.

Also, when I changed my memory speed to auto it wouldn't boot again.
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 11:01 PM   #17 (permalink)
XT
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 788
Default

take it back and get the tech to work with it and fix it or demand money back. Only so much online techs can suggest
XT is offline  
Old 04-03-2004, 11:43 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

Memory module info:

dimm#1: ddr sdram pc2100-512MB
dimm#2: kingston ddr sdram pc2100-512MB

frequency: 100 Mhz
FSB: Dram 1:1
CAS# Latency: 2.0

CPU core speed: 1800.0 Mhz
Multiplier x 18
FSB 100.0 Mhz
Bus Speed 400 Mhz

Specifications: Intel(R) Pentium(R)4 CPU 2.40 Ghz

I put the Via drivers that came with my motherboard from the CD. Should I try updating with the newest 4-1 pack? If yes, do I just download and install right over the other drivers or some other way. Sorry to be such a pain.
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 12:18 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

I've done all of that. Loaded optimal settings, saved, exited. It just loads the defaults and I'm back to square 1. I can't seem to do anything to unlock the CPU Pnp page. I'ved tried everything I can think of. I've even had to clear the CMOS jumper twice because my bios wouldn't load after I messed with the memory settings.
Dean66 is offline  
Old 04-04-2004, 12:22 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 111
Default

On a side note, I see that my hard drive is equipped with S.M.A.R.T technology, so I enabled it. What does it do?
__________________

Dean66 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.