Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2009, 09:07 PM   #11 (permalink)
Camera junky
 
Poizen22's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: ottawa ontario canada.
Posts: 6,280
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

in the last 3 years I've seen a huge trend in memory over kill from 1GB all the way to 6GB. we are seeing the same thing for video cards, 512MB was plenty before, now we've got up to 2GB cards which is ridiculous.
__________________

Poizen22 is offline  
Old 06-21-2009, 12:07 AM   #12 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

my first pc had a voodoo gfx card with 16mb ram and it was considered "gud"
__________________

__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 06-22-2009, 06:11 AM   #13 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pro2a View Post
Probably the same reason Bill Gates thought no one would ever need more then a 6MB hard drive :laughing:
"640K ought to be enough for anybody." - Bill Gates
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 12:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
"640K ought to be enough for anybody." - Bill Gates
Thats about 3 emails

People say a 2GB Vid card is a lot... that I'm over doing it... but in 2 years, that will be the norm.
pro2a is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
solidsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 600
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

i personally think that 4gb for a home pc is slight over what is needed, as in games, internet, video and so on but i can see 6gb - 12gb - 24gb creeping into workstations for the program's that will use it

5-6 years ago i had a pc put together that had 512mb of ram and a ATI Radon 9600 in there as well but the time came that games needed more (oblivion at the time) so 4gb should shoo away some of these ram hogs for a few years to come
__________________


My new pc spec's ~

Case ~ nexus caterpilla
Mobo ~ Gigabyte GA~P35~DS3R Rev 2.0
CPU ~ Intel Q6600
HDD ~ 2 x 500gb western digital drives
Ram ~ 4GB worth (4 strips) of OCZ 2GB PC2-6400 Platinum Rev 2.0
PSU ~ Corsair 750TX
GPU ~ GTX 295

OS - Windows 7 Home 64-bit
solidsteve is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 03:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Keyboard Cowboy View Post
"640K ought to be enough for anybody." - Bill Gates
Except that he denies saying that and there's no record of him saying it :P

Quote:
i personally think that 4gb for a home pc is slight over what is needed, as in games, internet, video and so on but i can see 6gb - 12gb - 24gb creeping into workstations for the program's that will use it
I agree, most average users I know have 2GB and it's plenty. I even know several people who still use <1Gb, though out of necessity rather than choice.

Edit: Hang on, necropost much?
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 04:30 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Slaymate's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 7,946
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

I can see the benefit of more than 6GB of ram when your running a bunch of different programs. But who or how many people usually have 15 programs running at the same time. At the most I might have 8-10 (very unusual) and then most of them are at an idle for the majority of the time.
__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
Slaymate is offline  
Old 10-28-2009, 05:59 PM   #18 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Lets keep the necro rolling.

I recently installed lightroom for the wife and with cs4 and lightroom up and loaded with pics I have seen ram usage over 4gb.

For fun I will load up a bunch and render a video and see where it goes.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 09:29 PM   #19 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Currently i have moved up to 8Gb on my box. Firstly, I will be moving over to 64-bit with windows 7. I got the DVD, just need some time to install it.
Secondly, I am currently futureproofing myself while DDR II is still cheap.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 10:00 PM   #20 (permalink)
 
zedman3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 2,852
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Premiere and After Effects CS4 have used in upwards of 80% of my 6GB of DDR3 before.... so... yeah...
__________________

zedman3d is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Get To Know Linux: See Your Systemsí Memory Usage Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-10-2009 10:12 PM
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.