Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2009, 08:30 AM   #1 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Kyle has started a discussion today about the benefits of running more than 6GB of memory. Currently Kyle is running Windows 7 and one of the points he made in this thread is how having more than 6GB of memory makes it possible to run upwards of 15 applications at a time, even when performing memory intensive tasks like encoding a Premiere Pro movie sequence. Who needs the Quick Launch bar in Windows 7 when you are running 12GB of RAM? Have an opinion? Letís hear it! Those of you that thought 12GB was overkill are welcome to chime in as well.


__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 10:06 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
fallenapples's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 376
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

It's pretty redundant unless you're going to run photoshop cs4, ai, CAD and all those other high graphics oriented software simultaneously.
__________________

__________________
|ASUS M5A97 R2.0| AMD FX 6300 3.5 GHZ|16GB (4x4) 1600MHZ DDR3 RAM|ASUS Radeon HD 7770 1GB| Kingston HyperX RAM|Kingston Hyper X 120 GB SSD|WD Green 1TB HDD|


|ASRock N68C-GS FX|AMD Athlon II X3 450 3.2 GHZ|G.Skill 8GB (2x4) 1600MHZ DRR3 RAM |Geforce 9800 GT 1GB DDR5|Seagate 500 GB HDD|



|Macbook Pro- Intel Core i5 2.4 GHZ|8GB DDR3 RAM|Samsung Evo 840 240GB SSD|


fallenapples is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 02:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

^^ How about running multiple VMs?
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 02:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lady Techie
 
Yami's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 7,774
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

I think the best statement would be, for the average user/gamer, 6GB is more than plenty. More specialist usage of a PC tends to require more RAM.
__________________
Desktop i5-4440 - ASRock Z77 Extreme4 - EVGA GTX970 - 4x4GB 1600MHz - Samsung 850 EVO 250GB - Be Silent Base 800 - 3TB+1TB+1TB+640GB
Laptop i7-3740QM @ 2.7GHz, 2x4GB 1600Mhz, GT640M, OCZ Agility 3 120GB
Smartphone Galaxy S7 Edge

LinkedIn Kiera Mitchell
Yami is online now  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

how many cores does that cpu have?
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 06-18-2009, 03:12 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

It is an i7. 4 cores with hyperthreading. Hence 8 virtual cores.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 11:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Until I started my new job I always thought anything over 6 was overkill, but now with how many applications I run on my desktop at the same time I can definately see how people need more ram.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 11:35 AM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
NightSurge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Fort Wayne, IN
Posts: 2,217
Send a message via AIM to NightSurge
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

And since I do a lot of CS4 at the same time as other things, the extra RAM would benefit me. In a year or so when I update my entire machine it will likely be an i7 (or whatever is new) with likely 12GB of RAM.
__________________

If I was helpful, please click the icon on the left hand side of this message that looks like a check mark Thanks!

NightSurge is offline  
Old 06-19-2009, 02:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Kharn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 7,638
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

I have 8gb of RAM in my system and I run 3 virtual machines and 2 / 3 other programs at any one time and currently I am fine an dandy, but in 6 months maybe a year I will be doubling it and my processing power because well I want more VM's active on my workstation but for now for most users (95% of non technical users) 4gb is fine.
__________________
Visit this and do something for the world!
www.hackersforcharity.org

Want to do even more? Take a look here and join the fight on human trafficking.

Hear and you forget, see and you remember, do and you understand.

Kharn is offline  
Old 06-20-2009, 04:26 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
pro2a's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 382
Default Re: Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Osiris View Post
Why Do You Need More Than 6GB of Memory?

Kyle has started a discussion today about the benefits of running more than 6GB of memory. Currently Kyle is running Windows 7 and one of the points he made in this thread is how having more than 6GB of memory makes it possible to run upwards of 15 applications at a time, even when performing memory intensive tasks like encoding a Premiere Pro movie sequence. Who needs the Quick Launch bar in Windows 7 when you are running 12GB of RAM? Have an opinion? Letís hear it! Those of you that thought 12GB was overkill are welcome to chime in as well.


Probably the same reason Bill Gates thought no one would ever need more then a 6MB hard drive :laughing:
__________________

pro2a is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
All VOIP programs (skype, yahoo, msn) cause PC crash (only voice calls, chat ok)??? disksko Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 03-17-2009 09:17 AM
Get To Know Linux: See Your Systemsí Memory Usage Osiris Linux Tips and Tricks 0 03-10-2009 10:12 PM
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Long Beeps at start up freak67 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 12-06-2007 06:08 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.