Why cant I play HL2 on higher settings? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-28-2005, 01:57 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

Could I use windows xp drivers even though I've got windows 98SE?

The PCs in my house are networked together and they all use 98SE.

The ATI Radeon 9800pro is pratically made for the game anyway!

Would an Athlon 64 3000+ play HL2 better than an Athlon XP @ 2.4GHz?

Stupid: "AMD Athlon XP 3200+ @3.0 Ghz"

- yeah right dude
__________________

__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 03:03 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ace No-Money
Could I use windows xp drivers even though I've got windows 98SE?

The PCs in my house are networked together and they all use 98SE.

Would an Athlon 64 3000+ play HL2 better than an Athlon XP @ 2.4GHz?

[/B]
if i'm wrong, someone please correct me...but i don't think your XP drivers would work on 98SE...however it can the other way around.

i know for some ppl it's harder do change over to a new OS when you've been used to a certain version.

but even though the system requirements for HL2 state that it will run on Windows 98....it doesn't say it will very slowly like @ 2fps...or something.

you might want to consider at least just upgrading the "gaming" system to XP...you can just purchase the "Upgrade" version for $99 anywhere. you will see so much improvement w/ media related programs running XP.

you have a decent card there..but the rest of the system's prolly bottlenecking it entirely.

and...i also have an AMD 64 3000+ and it plays great.

can't say if it's better or worse than an Athlon XP @ 2.4gHz though..sorry.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:05 PM   #23 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

XP drivers wont work with 98.
I suggest buying XP
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:28 PM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

As I and other people have said. It's not the clock speed holding you back, it's the FSB running at 333FSB more than likely. Get a mobile and run it at 400FSB and I'm sure it'll go smoother.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 04:36 PM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

isnt hl2 more cpu intesnive than graphic?
Echo_ is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 06:46 PM   #26 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 284
Default

its not the video card i had my same system as in my specs except a aiw 9600 pro instead of my 6800gt and i ran the game not at the highest settings but at a very high resolution for my lcd and aa/af on at low settings everything else pretty high and i never experienced any lag or problems. i would guess its your memory maybe since amds are better at gaming than intels.
__________________
2.8 p4 @ 3.15 900fsb, 4 sticks corsair xms cas latency 2-3-3-6 256mb each, leadtek 6800 gt 256mb @ultra speeds, gigabyte ga8ik1100 mobo, nec 3500a 16x dual layer dvd burner, tdk 48x cd burner, wd 74gb raptor hd, windows xp pro sp2, dell 2005fpw 20 inch widescreen lcd monitor
jblaze725 is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 06:52 PM   #27 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
i would guess its your memory maybe since amds are better at gaming than intels
His memory is PC3200...his CPU is 333FSB....the problem is the CPU
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 204
Default

yeah but nubius i clocked it up to 2.2GHz today, dabbling in the high temps, and it was only a little better and still got lags on different sounds and explosions. it did help though.

Besides, most P4's have twice the effective memory bandwidth as AMD Athlons.
__________________
ACE’s System
Athlon 64 3000+ Venice @ 2.25GHz
EpoX 9NPA+ Ultra
2x512mb Patriot XBLK
256mb BFG 7600GT
Samsung 200GB 8mb
500W Apevia (Aspire) PSU
Samsung CD-RW
Logitech Z-3 2.1
IBM 17”
Windows 2000 PRO

3DMARK05 - 6***
Ace No-Money is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:08 PM   #29 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

The clock speed isn't bottlenecking your system dude. Quit focusing on the clock speed. Your FSB is holding you back.
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 10:46 PM   #30 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

I believe people expect too much out of thier hardware these days.
I get a constant 30FPS with my Ti4200 and PC2100 RAM, no overclocking. no AA or AS. 1024x768.

I say, wait till prices drop for a 6600, thats what I'm doing.
__________________

__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.