Why are AMD so fast? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-15-2005, 05:01 PM   #21 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

I am a big fan of both AMD and Intels products. My desktop workstation is dual Opterons, but my server is a Prescott P4. My laptop is also a Prescott P4.

These arguments are pointless, they each have their strengths. I will add, though, that people who have zero understanding of processor microarchitecture should stay out of these debates. It just makes you sound stupid saying things like "AMD can do things in one clock cycle and then the Intel has to wait while it processes". Seriously, its ok to have a preference, but don't say things you have no clue about.

EDIT: If you want a very fair and succinct explanation of the differences, see gaara's post.
__________________

__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:01 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Yeah I agree TheHeadFL ... by the way!

Whoa that computer looks exspensive!

Regged RAM, server CPU's what do you use it for? ..... hows it run games?
__________________

AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:04 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

I actually got a good deal on the processors. I got both the Opterons for about $100.

It runs games about as well as a 3200+. Maybe a bit slower. The real nice thing though is that I am running in NUMA mode (in WinXP x64) which allows me to have nearly 9gb/s of memory bandwidth.

I use it for application development/programming and general use.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:05 PM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 156
Default

Ahh okay then ... I have Win x64 but swapped it to Home!

Not many drivers.

Still I love it when you fresh install it ..... boots up in seconds.
AuBrEy Online is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:07 PM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

My motherboard has a grand total of 2 legacy PCI slots anyway, so all I've got in my box besides the video card is a SB Audigy2 ZS. It supports all the drivers for everything but my printer currently. And yes it is *lightning* fast compared to XP.
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 05:29 PM   #26 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Quote:
This is not true. 64 bit mode adds a lot of general purpose registers to the CPU, not to mention being able to accept two wider instructions in a single clock cycle.
I was refering to a 64 bit CPU running in a 32 bit software enviroment since you won't find any desktop 64 bit OSes that are decent now, and I doubt most want to play with Linux kernals.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 06:25 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 530
Send a message via AIM to TheHeadFL
Default

In that respect, you are correct. There is some speed improvement in some 32bit apps on the AMD incarnation of x86-64 however, but its almost negligible.

However I would say that I think XP x64 is pretty decent for a desktop OS
__________________
Desktop machine: 2 x Opteron 246, Asus K8N-DL, 2GB PC3200 ECC Reg., XFX GeForce 6600GT, 74gb WD Raptor, 2 x 19\" LCDs, Windows XP x64
Server machine: Intel P4 3.0GHz 2MB EM64T, ECS i865pe, 1GB PC3200, 36gb WD Raptor, Windows Server 2003
Laptop: Dell Inspiron 9100 (Intel P4 3.2GHz 1MB Prescott, i865pe, 512MB PC3200, Mobility Radeon 9700, DVD+R/DL Burner), Windows XP
Linux: P3 450Mhz, 386MB ram, Slackware 10.1 (Running mySQL/Apache)
TheHeadFL is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 06:50 PM   #28 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I suppose in actual terms of processor power it's negligible, but the memory bandwidth over the K7's is what really gives you the noticeable speed difference in your apps
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 06:52 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by silence782
I've always heard that AMDs were faster because they could do one instruction per clock cycle, whereas INTEL chips had to perform an instruction, and then idle for the next clock cycle while the instruction was processed. Thus making the AMD chip more efficient.
AMD64 can do 2 Flotating point operations per CPU clock.
360Man is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 07:09 PM   #30 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

Intel

AMD
__________________

__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:17 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.