why is AMD as fast as INTEL - Page 9 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-08-2004, 07:12 PM   #81 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

K well here's a quick question im getting my own system now which processer Brand should i go with, AMD or Intel?
__________________

__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 07:34 PM   #82 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
Oh man, that REALLY stinks...limits on processsors and hard drives...
i dont think so
my bet is proc's will start using fiber optic, ive also read something in an RPI mag (where most of my family went to college) about using new T-rays or something? strange.

but as for HDs my bet is we'll eventually use crystals to store data. maybe i've just been watching too much stargate, lol
__________________

GageMW is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:03 PM   #83 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 3lite Bullet
K well here's a quick question im getting my own system now which processer Brand should i go with, AMD or Intel?
if you want games and general use definitely go AMD, best bang for your buck... if you are photo-editting and video editting go intel.. simple as that...
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:29 PM   #84 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ShadowDragon
so why dont amd make a processor with a clock speed as fast as intel? would that not make it very good as the clock speed is high and it does more with that speed too?
No, it is because they have to reason to make them as fast. AMD focuses on architecture, not on MHZ. AMD does more work on each cycle, so that is why they rock.
Better anology:

You have a little truck that goes 30MPH and can carry 30LB, and a big truck that goes 15MPH, but can carry 60LB. Both trucks have to carry 120LB from start to finish. The little one will have to make more trips back and forth (MHZ) but it does it faster, and the big truck does only 2 trips but can carry more (AMD ). Both trucks will finish at the same time, even if the smaller truck (Intel) is faster (more MHZ)
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:31 PM   #85 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Leonidas
if you want games and general use definitely go AMD, best bang for your buck... if you are photo-editting and video editting go intel.. simple as that...
I don't get how Intel is better for editing? Maya works PERFECTLY well on my AMD, better than the stupid INTELZ at school which lagg like bull $h!t even in wireframe mode, when my kool AMD is smooth even with the surfaces shaded
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 08:56 PM   #86 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

AMD CPU's aren't really as good with numbers than Intel, but they are better with gaming
I would say that AMD design their CPU's with the gamer in mind

it would still lag in wireframe mode because it is the CPU that processes all the polygons before the video card colours and shades them
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 09:02 PM   #87 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

he was saying intel sucks on the lowest settings, whereas his AMD kills on higher settings... however he doesnt tell us which processor and other system specs so im not too horribly impressed
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 10:02 PM   #88 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I know that, I was saying that a slower processor would still be slow in wireframe mode because the polygons are processed by the CPU, but the GPU would have less load
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:32 PM   #89 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

....and on and on and on and on.........

let us also refer to a the new 'sticky' http://www.tech-heaven.com/forum/sho...0&pagenumber=1

these types of thread are getting old and no new info is really surfacing, just peoples short tempers when diff of opinions.....hope this one doesn't get out of hand!!!
jaksback is offline  
Old 12-08-2004, 11:36 PM   #90 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

Just go with AMD. peroid.
__________________

__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.