why is AMD as fast as INTEL - Page 7 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-26-2004, 10:11 AM   #61 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

lol. that is weird .. becuz of it's architecture or something??
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 10:34 AM   #62 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Yeah, pretty much. But the 64 2800+ running at 1.8Ghz owns every Athlon XP processors.
__________________

WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 11:39 AM   #63 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

...interesting...
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 11:48 AM   #64 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

very intriguing... But i'm very confused lol.

if it has lower clock speed, does that mean it has faster data transfer rate??
__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 11:56 AM   #65 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

I would imangine...
...Stinks in one area, but makes up for it in another area.
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 12:28 PM   #66 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by geo3tech
very intriguing... But i'm very confused lol.

if it has lower clock speed, does that mean it has faster data transfer rate??
Something like that. AMD needed a mainstream version of the Athlon 64 so they created the 64 2800+. Like all athlon 64, it has a built-in memory controller and relys on this rather than the one on the motherboard. This helps by increasing the communication speed between integrated circuits, thus increasing performance, and decreasing some lag.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 04:43 PM   #67 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 130
Default

I agree with BIG_AIZZLE cause my friend had a 2.8ghz prescott and it started to overheat with the stock fan, isnt the stock fan supposed to cool the cpu if it isnt overclocked? Right now i overclocked my amd2500+ Barton Core to a 3200+ and i still have my stock fan on and my temp is around 50-55 degrees celcius
__________________
My blue box:

Gigabyte GA7N400-L mobo
Nforce2 Ultra 400+MCP Chipset
500 Watt Max Power Supply
Athlon xp 2500+ Barton Core
(O.C. @ 2.413ghz)With Stock Fan
Kingston 512Mb DDR PC 3200 Ram
Infineon 512Mb DDR PC 2700 Ram
Running at DDR 400
Sapphire Radeon 9600xt 256mb DDR
(O.C. @ 600Mhz Core/700Mhz Clock)
LiteOn 8x +/- DVDRW Burner
Samsung 16x Max DVD-ROM
Maxtor 40+15 Gb 7200 RPM HDD
Operating System:
Windows xp Pro/Longhorn Mod
overclocker1 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 05:25 PM   #68 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

@ geotech - i don't think you're able to view the instructions of each clock cycle.

@ wq87 - that is very much true. its very knowledgable that you remembered that.

@ overclocker - yes thats true depending on the conditions of course. nothing stock is always good.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 06:02 PM   #69 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

I "was" going to get a Athlon 64 2800+. I even made a poll on it a long time ago between my current XP 3200+. So i took my time to read Athlon 64 reviews. I'm glad i didn't buy it... i mean, with all these new stuff out like s939 and PCI-E.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-26-2004, 08:33 PM   #70 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

AMD seems to have one big "upper hand" in processor making:

Eventually, there will be a limit to processor clock speeds.
Eventually, the clocks will meet the speed electrons travel, and clock speeds will cease to raise.
- That is, unless we can come up with a way to use fibre optics (etc) in our processors and buses. (Which the only limit then would be, well, the speed of light) (!)

I beleive this is where AMD has a big advantage - they have found out how to keep their clock speeds low but still get that better performance out of the processor. So when we do hit the proverbial "Clock limit wall", we will have to make the architecture better,


CAR ANALOGIES!
- the Lotus Elise only has ~144 horsepower, yet it's 0-60 is about 4 seconds. Much better than any stock muscle car that has twice the horsepower. It has to do with how the car is built, and the way it gets the power to the ground - much more efficently.
In cars, the way they do it is better tires (kinda like a wider bus) and reducing weight (like a shorter bus).
When you look at the clock speed only, its like looking at the horsepower only, and not the rest of the car.
Semi-Trucks have over 550-600 horsepower, and gobs of torque, but as everyone knows theyre quite slow.

Hope this helps.
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.