why is AMD as fast as INTEL - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-25-2004, 01:02 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

The architecture (sp?) doesn't allow the AMD to clock as fast as the Intel chips.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:16 PM   #12 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Default

lol.. thanks guys for the info

Now that i know a little more about it, could i ask you a question?

is there a way to know instructions per cycle or is it the same throughout all AMD cpus???



Quote:
Well, ans AMD 2800 is 1.08 ghz
Mine says it's 1.8 ghz ( 9X200) multXFSB in the bios and other

programs. Does is it mean it's wrong??
__________________

__________________
<img src=http://us.f2.yahoofs.com/users/41b40799z1e7cbc64/2a2b/__sr_/8c8d.jpg?phCsRuBB.0_pqmvX>
geo3tech is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:18 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

oh that's just great. AMD could be way better than intel, but nooooo...there just HAS to be something blocking it, now doesn't there???
Regulus is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:51 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to the grim gopher
Default

i like to think of them like cars. just because one car has more horsepower, doesnt mean it is neccesarily faster than another car.

(i know this doesnt give reasons for the speed, but maybe he will understand an analogy like that)
the grim gopher is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 01:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 887
Default

actually thats a very good point grim gopher. if one car is more aerodynamically enginnered than a box with 3x the horespower the former will perform better.

amd is enginnered well, but intel has higher clock speeds, thus equal performance.
xotix is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 02:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 439
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Regulus
oh that's just great. AMD could be way better than intel, but nooooo...there just HAS to be something blocking it, now doesn't there???
Shorter pipelines also = lower clockspeed.

Some people can get a FX-53 to oc at 2.6. Amazing isn't it.

But there are more that determines the potentiol of the cpu... like the great amount of bus speed and cache on a Athlon 64.
WQ87 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:03 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

If amd cant clock as high as intel them why do they keep making higher ones?? Hence AMD 3600,3800 it keeps getting faster :P
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:41 PM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

As technology gets better so will the clock speeds. Its been that way since the first CPU's.
__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:48 PM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

Ya but someone said they cant do that but i see it happening!!
__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 03:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

There's also another little issue that you guys are forgetting to mention.

Heat. AMD's produce a lot of heat, that needs to get dissipated. I would hate to see the heat sink and fan required if AMD produced a chip that had a 3.8 GHz clock.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.