Whoa, the stick of ram looks way too small! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 06:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Chrisman88990, i suggest never buying computer hardware from ebay. Along with used hardware. But thats just me, i would think thats good advice.

Did you say its working now?
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 07:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah man works great, this guy sells like 2000 things a month, its like a small business..basically all ram sticks. But yeah it works fine
192, to 704MB you can realy tell the difference it was a wise investment
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 08:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 124
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Chrisman88990
yeah man works great, this guy sells like 2000 things a month, its like a small business..basically all ram sticks. But yeah it works fine
192, to 704MB you can realy tell the difference it was a wise investment
Its good that your happpy.
ToKeN is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

now chris, all you need to get now is a new processer and a new vid card...

your computer is so old school, its awesome, except that it sux, no offense

its funny that your processer isnt even 1ghz , and ur vid card is only 16mb, 64mb is bare min. now

but seriously, i'm not making fun of you, but you really need to get new stuff if you want to play more games
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 09:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

haha dude i know.. lol But i got a new problem, that i kinda over looked before. For some reason my TNT-2 card is not even getting recognized. Ive been just using a crappy PCI Vanta card.. duh im totaly thinking about just getting a new comp..
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:12 PM   #16 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 143
Send a message via AIM to traviswrx
Default

Yea it might be wise to take your computers specs out of your sig, haha im just kidding with you. But seriously, 250 watt psu? my stock compaq case came with that, and 330 watts is what i know as minimum.
__________________
http://miniprofile.xfire.com/bg/co/t...lswarrior7.png
PC Specs:
CPU:Intel p4 2.8ghz Northwood.MoBo:Asustek P4sd-le.Ram:G.Skill DDR400 2.5-3-3-6 1GB(2x512mb)HDD(s):1:80gb Segate Barracude7200rpm w/8mb cache92:120gb 7200rpm w/8mb cache seagate barracuda\'s Video Card:eVga 6600GTPSU:560w Thermaltake Silent Purepower. Full sleeved.Case:Blue RaidMax Cobra(many mods). Fans:3x80mm blue LED fans.1x 120mm blue LED fan.Misc:

My sig was too big. I put it on a diet. Viva La Firefox!
traviswrx is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 10:19 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah man, this comp when i got it in 2000 only came with 64 MB of ram lol, it was supposed to be hott **** though back then. A year later i Got the 128 Stick wich helped me through till this year, were i needed the extra speed lol. I realy can not afford a new comp. For some stupid reason my TNT-2 Card is not working. Or my AGP slot is shot ? or sumthing i dont friggin know man.. I just wanna fix it.. thats all i know
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.