Whoa, the stick of ram looks way too small! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 03:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default Whoa, the stick of ram looks way too small!

I just got my ram today, and i opened it up, and it looks so tiny comkpared to the ram i put in last time ? i havent open up the case yet to see or anything. Could there be a reason why it looks so small..
__________________

__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
aj2003's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,094
Default

it could be a different type that youve bought. But we'd need to konw the system you have and what ram u have just got aswel.
__________________

__________________
AMD x2 5000+ black edition at 3.3GHZ zalman cnps 9700-NT
Gigabyte GA-M57SLI-S4 motherboard
3072mb: OCZ ddr800 gold
2x 7800GTX in SLI for 20" viewsonic
OCZ 600watt power supply
www.angelic-accessories.co.uk - plug for my gfs site
aj2003 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

ROFL...oh this sounds like it's gonna be funny...

First off, what kind of RAm did you get? Give us the specs!

Second, got pics?

Third, size isn't always important (this applies to sex, too...) Anyway, different manuf's make chips slightly different. Also, over time, the RAM sticks have gotten smaller.

It's also possible that you ('s******, LOL') bought laptop or PDA RAM...and dude...we'd have to club you for that...ROFL
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:23 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah man ive done like as much research there is to do, and my computer ram is PC133 SDRAM, and thats what the thing on ebay said. My package just said 512mb Pc133, so maybe its not SDRAM.. i dunno i gotta crack open the case and see i guesse..
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 464
Send a message via AIM to Charbo Send a message via Yahoo to Charbo
Default

you bought ram from ebay?!?!?!?!
__________________
Charbo is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

plug and play works fine

704 MB of Memory now
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 03:43 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

for 512mb of ram came to a grand total of 48 dollers, thats with shipping and insurence.. good deal
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 04:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

maybe your hands have grown since you last held a stick of ram? are you suffering from gigantism?

though some brands of ram differ in height! Well as you say it is working thats cool!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 04:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 107
Default

yeah its pretty cool that it worked. its just no name brand, but hey whatever works lol
__________________
My system-

250Watt Power Supply
AMD Athlon 950Mhz
704MB SDRAM PC133
128MB Radeon 9550
20GB HD
16x CD-RW
Sound Blaster Audio PCI 128D
LAN internet (road runner)
10/100 Ethernet PCI card
Vonage Broadband telephone
Windows XP Home
Chrisman88990 is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 06:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I'm suffering from gigantism.... heheh
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.