who knows if kingston ram (KVR-533D2S4/1G) work on Dell Inspiron 9300 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-21-2005, 10:47 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you very much Nubius for your reply.

Few minutes ago, I called kingston again. The guy there told me this Ram may not compatable with my laptop because they did not test it. And, once again, the guy suggested that I should buy the other kingston Ram that is said "special design" for Dell.... I am so confused.
The model number is KTD-INSP6000A/1G, which number means Kingston technology for Dell inspiron something.

Do you know why? Kingston wanna make more money!!!
And why the kingston have both value ram and special ram? they want to confused us!!!
__________________

fallleaver is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 07:45 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Quote:
And why the kingston have both value ram and special ram? they want to confused us!!!
And it sounds like they have succeeded...
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 08:23 PM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

bah dell is a bunch of chumps that are looking at a computer, type in your problem as close as they can and up pops a response that they need to tell you.

Yeah they will say "Ummm yeah this is SPECIAL Dell RAM" and all that means is more expensive.

The dell site said your laptop uses DDR2 memory, the kingston memory you have is DDR2 SO-DIMM so I don't see why it wouldn't work
Nubius is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 10:28 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Umm, I don't really know, and I can't find exact picture of the KTD Ram. As a result, I can't say what is the difference between them. I heard that even a FDD, Dell still make something different and sell the Dell FDD for more than 30 dollars box, and regular FDD can not put into the Dell case. Probably this is the way that Dell exist in the hard time of compter field.

Anyway, thank you Nubius. You are very nice.
fallleaver is offline  
Old 05-21-2005, 11:27 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 76
Default

Both the Dell & Kingston speck out the same on both sights. Should work "O So Fine.." Dells sight is hard to navigate, but usually will answer most of your questions eventually. Just need to dig far enough.
Phone support is hit or miss like most other's....
__________________

__________________
DFI Lanparty NF4 SLI-DR Expert
AMD Opteron 185
OCZ Platinum 2GB(2 X 1GB) 3 3 2 8
EVGA 7900 GTX
OCZ Powerstream 600 Watt
LiteOn DVD Burner 16X w/Lightscribe
2-74GB Raptors (RAID)
WD 150GB Raptor
Mitsumi 1.44 Floppy
ATI TV Wonder Elite
Thermaltake Tai-Chi W/Built-in H2O (GPU & Chipset)
CoolIT Systems Freezone CPU Cooler
caveman4810 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.