Where'd My Ram Go? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2004, 04:17 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Yah i was ripped off by the company with my first ram stick got a game were it required 128 mb's i only had 120... aparently somehow they used 2 60 mb's to make it instead of 2 64's.
cause if you knotice 2 128 mb's = 256. 2 256 = 512. 2 512 =1024
it seems to add up by the company putting two lesser ram together in one to make the next high level. But lots of people like my friend and i got ripped off causs they took the 8 mb's away.
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 04:24 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

your not missing 8 MB, thats exactly how much it should register. i think when you put in the other RAM it fried the old one. this is no coincidence. thats what happens when you use el cheapo motherboards and memory
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 04:38 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

oh...then why doesnt mine show up..when i got my 512 memory and added it to my 128 the 128 showd up again and it is working fine it used to say 120....but now it says altogether 640 so it better now
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:19 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

So, ekaesine, you're telling me that the 128mb module is supposed to be reading 120mb?

I dont mind that it fried the old one. The ram was failing anyway and was about to die on me anyway. Either way i would have went with the 128mb module i have in the end.

Hmm@raiden and how it now registers 640 for you.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 05:20 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Also, forgot to add, that on the pc the 128mb module came off of.. it reads not as 120mb but as 128mb.
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.