Where'd My Ram Go? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2004, 02:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default Where'd My Ram Go?

I just put another memory module in this dieing system i've got. It should be up to 176mb now but it's only reading 120mb of ram.

I have in slot 1: 1x 112mb SDRAM
slot 2: 1x 64mb SDRAM

It should be reading 176mb... any ideas??

I've never installed new ram on this pc before, so its new to me. I've also never messed with clock speeds and stuff. It's an amd k6-2 chip, fsb is 100, on win98 se.
__________________

Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 02:50 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Mabe type of ram isnt the same compared to each other. Such as different manufaturer ex: kingston with crucial pc type ex: pc2100 with pc:2700. And ram type ex DDR with SDRAM. Those are the most common things wich causs problems. And what motherboard you got?
__________________

raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 02:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

It's a crappy pcchips m598 motherboard. Both sticks are of a different brand but both are sdram.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:10 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

are you using pc66/100 168 pins?
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:32 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

The pc takes 168pin pc100 sdram. Both modules are 168pin pc100 Ram.

Thanks for the link. I'm downloading the program now.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 03:50 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

cpuz didn't do anything for me. It told me i have 120mb of Ram.

I already knew that! LoL
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 04:16 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 424
Default

Well that means your computer doesnt detect you 64 mb's
it should say DIMM#1 120
and DIMM#2 64
raiden_nrl is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 04:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

maybe the mobo doesn't support more than 120MB
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 11:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

I don't know why i posted 112mb last night. It's been a long busy weekend for me. For some reason i kept thinking/posting 112mb for the first memory stick. It's actually 128mb. The second stick is a 64mb stick (the old one i've been using for ever).

The motherboard supports well over 120mb of Ram. It has 3 dimm slots. I don't have the specifics in front of me right now... and i just woke up... don't feel like digging for them yet... but it supports something around like 700+ mb of RAM.

I'll mess with it today if i get a chance.
__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Old 03-22-2004, 02:08 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 400
Default

Well i figured out why it wasn't reading the 64mb stick. Some how it fried out once i put in the 128mb stick. The 64 mb stick is completely dead now after 6 years of usage. I guess i got my money's worth out of it, although i find it strange that it died as soon as i put in the new stick (the new stick is actually an old stick taken from another computer).

I took out the 128mb stick and put the 64mb stick back in dimm socket #1. No memory at all. So, i put the 128mb stick back in dimm #1, tried again with the 64mb on dimm#2... still reads just the one stick. So, the 64mb stick is wasted somehow.

It's still weird to me how/why the pc is still reading the 128mb stick as only 120mb. I'm still missing ram somewhere. A whole 8mbs.
__________________

__________________
The only \"intuitive\" interface is the nipple. After that, it\'s all learned. ;)
Ares is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.