Where have the gigs gone? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-09-2004, 03:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default Where have the gigs gone?

why is it, that when i purchase hard drives...(seagate in particular),

i purchased a 120GB, but when it's installed it says i have 111GB?

what's the deal with that?

where's the rest of the Gigs?

or is it just another mystery, like my missing socks from the dryer?

oh, and that's right out of the box, no software were installed on it yet.
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 217
Send a message via AIM to NeoNemesis
Default

well Windows Xp automatically takes away around 5 gigs. but that isn't enough.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"4\" <a href=\"http://s7.invisionfree.com/NeoForum/index.php\">My Forum</a>
we are just starting out so we need you to join!
NeoNemesis is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

yeah, i figured that out when i had my 60GB hard drive, it said i had 55GB left, however, with this new harddrive being a slave where would 9gigs go?
__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 03:53 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 18
Default

I bougt a SATA 160 Gig hard drive and that reports 152 gig. I think it is something to do with the low level formatting done at the manufacturers,and bad sectors etc at manufacture.... I could also be wrong...
Lucky is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

u actaully have all the gigs.. in your HD propertyes.. u need to look at the long number in 'bytes' its listed there as 120gigs.

because thy count 1 byte as 1024, instead of 1000. but display the gigs in blabla/1000.

the cluster size also changes the total size after format. default is like 4Kb i think. the higher the cluster size, the less space u end up with after formatting

EDIT: it is sorta a rip to the avage user, cause ther not informed of there 'Magic' formulas. but now u know.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NeoNemesis
well Windows Xp automatically takes away around 5 gigs. but that isn't enough.
He said it was "...right out of the box, no software were installed on it yet."

EdoKoi, that is normal. They did not short-changed you.

The discrepancy is due to the fact that manufacturers report their size using the binary format whereas windows will report in decimal.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

First thing u need to know is ..1MB=1024Kb .. n' not 1000kb..
So according to this .. ur 120Gb should have 1228800Kb.

Normally manufacturers sell the drive as 120GB .. but the have only 120,000,000,000 bytes.. Calculate this n' ur actual size of the drive would be 111.8GB ..

You may also wanna check out this thread which talks about the same thing.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

yeah, thats the problem with these manufacturers

even my HP 40gb is 37.25gb
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 275
Default

hey thanks everyone!

that makes a lot more sense now. ah, i get it!

there is no spoon, just mis-calculations.

now, if i can only find the rest of my socks *scratch head*.

you guys rock!
__________________

__________________
\"I am not young enough to know everything.\" - Oscar Wilde
EdoKoi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.