Where do you put temp probe? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2004, 02:51 AM   #11 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Its standard to have the probe taped exactly in the center right below the CPU die. this is the side where the pins are. the tape you use is designed to take the heat without coming off so don't use household tape. getting the temp on the heatsink is not accurate. the manual will show you how to do it
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 03:00 AM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah thats what I told him way up there, the thermal probes I've heard of say you gotta put it under the processor, but that it doesn't necessarily work on all sockets
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 08:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

http://www.procooling.com/articles/h..._temp_prob.php

Thats seems like a bit much to me, did yall have to do that to get them under your cpu's?
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 11:31 AM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

I taped my brother's on the heatsink, under it near the core - of course, not acutally ON the core.

I checked the readings off his front panel monitor and they were only a degree less than the ones I got from AbitEQ/Speedfan (which are reading from the diode on the motherboard under the cpu.)
__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 08-19-2004, 11:33 AM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 88
Default

Thats probably what I'll do because thast probably the most accurate way to tell aside from putting it under the cpu.
__________________
Steam = bew556

Watch me on Twitch: www.twitch.tv/bew556
bew556 is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 05:04 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yeah that link is a bit extreme, I'm not gonna use a drimmel on my socket to cut out a line for a probe =/ Fek that. He makes a good point about looking at the little thermal probe underneath the cpu, I'll have to look for mine when my new fan arrives
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.