When do you set up RAID - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2005, 11:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default When do you set up RAID

Just wondering when you are suppose to setup raid, hopefully I can still do it after windows has been installed. Can anyone give me any info?
__________________

stevedub is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 12:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Yes you can do after install.
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

man I tried to set up a raid, and everything got screwed up, now I have to start from scratch
stevedub is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:24 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

thats cause you probably tried to put your OS on the RAID drives post install, you cant do that

not sure if you want your OS on the RAID drives anyway, someone else jump in here and explain this PLEASE
horndude is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 158
Default

hehe please, because I'm lost
stevedub is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:27 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

uh, well you DO want your OS on the raid drives (a statement, not a question )

so just start from scratch again
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 05:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
uh, well you DO want your OS on the raid drives (a statement, not a question )

so just start from scratch again
sometimes yes,sometimes no, sometimes RAID is just storage with a pair or more of drives with the OS on its own separate drive, not a mind reader here unfortunately(my ESP is undergoing maintenance)
horndude is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

More often than not RAID is used for fault tolerance on servers and stuff. Gamers alot of the times have RAID 0 set up, as it does increase performace.

There is a way to set up RAID on OS's already installed, whichever raid you want. On raid zero, with the right program, it would simply copy yhe old drive to the new one so you can have the mirror. If you setup a spanned set, you can get programs to span it across the drives. It is possible, but not terribly easy. I would do it from a clean install. Format the drives, setup the raid, and then install Windows. Probably would run a lot more stable.
Him is offline  
Old 04-30-2005, 08:52 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

If you do any raid try doing 0+1
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 05-01-2005, 12:48 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 635
Default

Putting your os on a raid drive is pointless.. Your applications aren't going to open any faster. The only reason you should use raid (unless you're doing pro-sound mastering or video editing) is to take 2 or more identical drives to raid toether (in 0) to turn them into a single disk (To increase drive storage capacity).

I'm sorry to say but if you arent capable of setting up a raid yourself, most likely you arent capable of repairing one. you'll most likely end up screwing something up and losing all your data anyway.

A better option would be to do what i stated above (drives in raid 0 for performance, as its easy to setup) and then use a program like acronis or norton ghost to backup your system onto dvd or cd.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 Venice @ 2.0
Zalman 7700 @ 28c
Gigabyte K8NXP-SLI
2 x Samsung 1gb DDR400 CL2.5
2 x eVga 6800 256mb GT
430mhz Core / 1.1ghz Memory
M-Audio Firewire-410
Sandra Memory Bench:
Sandra Cpu Arithmetic:

Eat your heart out intel.
senseless is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:46 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.