when adding ram... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2005, 12:42 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default when adding ram...

when adding ram, if you have 256 mb in one slot, can i add 512 in the other slot or do i have to put in the 512 and remove the 256. ive been researching and read that some ram had to be used in pairs. mine are pc 2100. does this apply to me?
__________________

pbrx7 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 12:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Unless you want to run them in dual-channel, no. You can use them both.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 01:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

sure you can use them both
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 02:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Depends if your system is dual channel. I suggest always getting 2 of the same RAM.
__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 03:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Even if your system supports dual-channel, you can still use them in single-channel
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 04:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 17
Default

is their any specific things i have to do? or just install the ram and forget about it.
pbrx7 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 04:52 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Yep, thats it, just stick the stick in and leave it to work.

Unless your using windows 98 in which case your 768Mb of RAM is going to flummox it. It will actually think it doesn't have enough RAM to run. LOL
__________________
jono199 is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

That's why XP is the best.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 01-02-2005, 05:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

XPs better than 98. But server 2003 is an evil thing - i'd always go for 2k on work machines - or lower spec machines. Or backup machines, or ones I wanted to work.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.