What's you total HD capacity? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What do you think of my new sig
Good 4 44.44%
Needs improvement 5 55.56%
Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 08:01 PM   #31 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,078
Default

40+9=49gig on machine at home
40+40+60=140gig of space from hardrives just sitting in a desk waiting for upgrade to computer and 60 will probably go in my new comp whenever I get around to it.
__________________

__________________
[SIGPIC][/SIGPIC]
"Now I lay my computer down to sleep, I pray the hard drive my files to keep, If I should lose power before I save, I pray the hard drive my backups to take"
The Techies' Bible - Dario 1:1
dario03 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:13 PM   #32 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

36gig, hopfully will put in the other 40gig soon, Kind of forming a problem being its getting to already not be enough...::Slaps meself again::...
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:22 PM   #33 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

i got somewhere around 300g.. i think its actually 300g... i dont really run out of space so i dont pay much attention to my capacity... but yeah i have a 180gig and a 120gig... so yeah 300!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 08:49 PM   #34 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

on my main server ... 300gb for me as well....
5 drives in a raid10

(i really CANNOT lose anything off of there! )
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:54 PM   #35 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

250 + nothing else = 250!! dang.. i didnt know so many people had 300+!!
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 10:58 PM   #36 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

My G4 has a 40 gig in it, but that's not the worst of it.

Here it comes...

ITS A DESKSTAR!!!!

ARRRRRGGGGHHHHH!!!
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 11:06 PM   #37 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

BWHAHAHAHA DEATHSTAR

Your the first PC ive seen with a working deathstar though
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:46 PM   #38 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default Re: What's your total HD capacity?

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
I just bought an 80GB Hitachi 7200 U133 HD (loaned some money), and I now have a total of 120GB storage. (Will install the disk tonight)

I was wondering how much total hard disk capacity you all have.
I'm screwed. Only 900MB left on C:/Windows

Only 3GB left on my main storage partition.

I am using 80/120GB! I will have to buy a new HD soon.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 12:58 PM   #39 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 135
Default

WOW... might i suggest getting urself a big 400gb hdd and just xfer files to it?

anyway more than likely

120+120+120+120+300=780GB
4x 120gb seagates in raid 0 *DREWL*
Panther5060 is offline  
Old 04-12-2005, 01:02 PM   #40 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

i got
80gb maxtor + 40gb maxtor + 120gb seagate + 10gb seagate =
250gb.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.