What's you total HD capacity? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What do you think of my new sig
Good 4 44.44%
Needs improvement 5 55.56%
Voters: 9. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2005, 01:18 PM   #21 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

80+20,I have the 80g for my XP ,and then the 20g for the 2000 pro for the girlfriend and kid.
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:02 PM   #22 (permalink)
The Angriest of Amoebas
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Minnesota
Posts: 1,180
Default

40+0+0=40 with about 3-5 of it used.
__________________

__________________
toxicity_27 is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:42 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 184
Default

160 + 160 = 320 GB

This was a little bit of an over kill on my part. Its on a gaming rig, I think it would be best if I put them on RAID or maybe stick one in my download machine...
rememberme is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:51 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
Does your wife need 240?
no. I keep my important data back up to 3 machines in case something happens to one of them
EricB is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 02:53 PM   #25 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I used to do the same. Now I keep it on 2 disks in case 1 of them failes.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 04:49 PM   #26 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

200+40 for me locally

Network wise, i have another 160ish gigs.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 05:09 PM   #27 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 327
Default

200gig -_-
80 gigs used (no not pr0n)
Echo_ is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:19 PM   #28 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

160+80 ive already used 128 gigs.
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:29 PM   #29 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

80GB on the Duron machine.

36GB + 36GB on the Pentium 4 machine.

60GB on the Centrino Laptop.

20GB + 4GB + 8GB on the Athlon machine, although that's dismantled at the moment...

And something like 4-5GB on a Celeron Laptop I use occasionally at school.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 02-07-2005, 07:52 PM   #30 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Echo_
200gig -_-
80 gigs used (no not pr0n)
This makes me want to have a do you have pr0n on your laptop poll.

I also have 40 gig on my laptop
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:04 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.