What's wrong with my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-02-2005, 02:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default What's wrong with my computer?

My friend's actually. When he buaght the game Black and White 2, it never worked with his Geforce4 mx 64mb DDr, but WoW worked fine. When he buaght his new BFG 6600 GT OC 128mb DDR and try to run Black & white 2 it worked but after playing for awhile, the screen turns black and says that he needs directx 9 or somethin, but he does have the latest version of direct x. When he ran WoW going into the game it kept freezing, he has to turn off the addons off then it'll run good. When he plays WoW normal his game freezes, his frame does but he can still move his guy by hearing sound, but his screen was frozen. The only thing I can think of is the PSU or maybe its the 6600 GT that is defective, but I want to make sure because I don't want to waste his money.

Computer specs:
Motherboard: K7S41GX http://www.asrock.com/product/product_k7s41gx.htm
Athlon XP 2800+ Barton
1gig kingston ram
120gig
(new) BFG 6600 GT OC 128mb DDR
350watts, +12V @ 12A
1 case fan on side & 1 big home fan blowing in
CPU temperature is at 61 and the slowdown is around 130

Oh yeh I'm not sure if it's the right motherboard, when the computer is turned on it says K7S41GX. I used that CPU-Z program and it also said K7S41GX, I googled K7S41GX and it said ASrock K7S41GX so i thought that was it. The AGP info on the ASrocket site says AGP 8X/4X 1.5V PCI 2 slots, PCI 2.2 AMR 1. But when he first buaght the computer he took off a sticker that was on the agp slot that said 3.3V, so im confused.

If anyone can help

davie
__________________

davie23223 is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 08:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

install newer drivers for the card. the latest ones are called Forceware 81.85
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-02-2005, 09:29 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

the PSU seems a little low...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hmmm, yeah that could be it aswell. does the 6600 need an extra molex plug?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
hmmm, yeah that could be it aswell. does the 6600 need an extra molex plug?
if you mean does it have a power cord to plug into it...then yes
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 36
Default

What is a molex plug?
davie23223 is offline  
Old 11-03-2005, 08:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it's the power plug that has 4 pins in a line and is shaped kinda like a 'D'
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.