what's wrong with my computer? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2003, 01:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default what's wrong with my computer?

Hi there,

I have a big problem with my computer: the CPU usage is always 100% after Windows starts. It should not be a software problem, coz I already formatted the harddrive and reinstalled the whole system. Actually the installation took me a whole night. The problem is that the computer is so slow.

I checked the harddrive and the memories, and I think they are good.

Is it a problem with the CPU, motherboard....? Do you guys have any idea?

Please help........

It's a HP desktop, two years old.

Thanks a lot.

Joe
__________________

free2run is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 01:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Does it constantly run at 100%?
What Windows OS are you using?

Have you tried:
1) Replacing the Hard Drive that the OS is running on. Even if the new drive that you put in is older/smaller......just to test.

2) Try replacing the RAM....once again just to test and to try and eliminate possibilities.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 03:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks for your reply.

I'm using Windows XP home edition. Yes, the CPU is always 100% used coz it is so slow.

I replaced RAM but it didn't work. When I formatted the harddrive it seemed the HD is also okay. So I have to think about anything else.

If it's a problem with the CPU or motherboard, I might get new ones for them. Should I have it checked by professionals? But it'll be costly.....
free2run is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

Have you checked that you have the correct settings in your bios? Some of the settings to your CPU may drasticly slow down your performance.

Consult the manual for your motherboard for the correct settings.
fiezk is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:18 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

It's not the ram. The ram doesn't tell the cpu to run, it stores processes.

It's not the hard drive. Hard drives are just caves that hold your data. The cpu tells the hard drive to work, not the other way around.

Does it do this after a clean install? Does it do this in safe mode?

I'm willing to bet that you installed something that is running a background process that's eating up all of your cpu useage.

If it does this in safe mode, then you have a problem.
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Sounds like ya got something running in the background hogging your resources.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Thanks Lostman.....I was getting to that point but in a more indirect way.
Instead of hunting around for a background process hogging up resources, I thought that it might be good to eliminate the possibility of faulty hardware. Faulty hardware and conflicts with an OS (usually ME and XP) can cause system processes to run several times. Which, in turn can cause a "memory leak".

Have you tried to install SP1 for XP yet?

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 04:57 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks a lot guys...

i will check the settings for the Bios first.

I did run it in safe mode and it showed the same problem. I didn't install SP1 coz it was so slow that I couldn't do anything on it.

Anyway, Thank you all for your kind help........
free2run is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 05:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 58
Send a message via Yahoo to rezurrectme
Default

You might want to run antiworm tools from Symantec. It could be that a worm is hogging up all the CPU resources. This happened with Welchia worm on my system a few weeks ago. Just a thought that might be worth exploring.
__________________
<html><body bgcolor=\"#EEF2F6\" text=\"#000000\" id=\"all\" leftmargin=\"0\" topmargin=\"0\" marginwidth=\"0\" marginheight=\"0\" rightmargin=\"0\" link=\"#000020\" vlink=\"#000020\" alink=\"#000020\">
<font face=tahoma, size=-1 color=903000>
<p align=justify>
ASUS A7N8X-X*AMD Athlon XP-2400+*512MB DDR PC3200 Memory*ATI Radeon 9200SE 128MB DDR*52X24X52 LG CD-RW*16X LG DVD-ROM*80GB WD 7200 / 8MB Cache*Onboard Realtek Sound*AOpen QF50C -Blue Beige*Yamaha YST-MS201 Speakers
*Samsung Syncmaster750s*Windows 2000 Professional (SP4)
rezurrectme is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 05:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 6
Default

I thought it might be a virus but I already formatted the HD, so it should not be a problem with worm, right?
__________________

free2run is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.