What's Wrong?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-17-2003, 10:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Question What's Wrong??

The other day I took my friends hard drive home with me to erase the drive and put a new OS on it, I did this using my computer, after I was done I made sure everthing worked fine, it did. Now, I try to put this drive back in my friends computer and it won't boot past POST. I checked the bios and IT DID recognize the drive, but it won't boot. I went and put this drive back in my computer and it works fine. Now I took another hard drive and put it in my Friends computer to verify it's not a bad hard drive controller, the drive works fine in it. Can anyone tell please tell me why his hard drive which I prepared on my computer will not work in the original (his)computer anymore. Thanks (the jumpers are set correctly) (tried different boot orders) (set cmos settings back to default through the cmos setup) (should I try pulling the cmos batter out, will this work)?
__________________

techboy73 is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 10:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 247
Default

when you took the drive and put in the other computer and loaded the OS, you used all the drivers from the hardware in your computer and he probably had different hardware. all this mostlikely is, is a driver problem. you need to load the OS on his computer.
__________________

__________________
Tech4hire

i am no lazier now than I was forty years ago, but that is because I reached the limit forty years ago. You can\'t go beyond possibility.
- Mark Twain
tech4hire is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 12:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

try formating and using fdisk to check the drive settings (Set the Main partition...)
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 03:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 6
Default Thanks

Thanks Tech4hire, you are exactly right. It works fine now that I installed the os using his computer. I thought I have done that before (taking a Hard drive out of one computer and installing an OS using my computer) but I guess I never did. Thanks again!
techboy73 is offline  
Old 12-17-2003, 07:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default Re: Thanks

Quote:
Originally posted by techboy73
I thought I have done that before (taking a Hard drive out of one computer and installing an OS using my computer) but I guess I never did.
maybe you did this with win98, millenium. that may have worked. with win2000 and winXP it rarely works like that.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.