Whats with Maxtor hard drives? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-14-2005, 10:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default Whats with Maxtor hard drives?

Alright. I dont get it. What is wrong with Maxtor HD's? Everyone is telling me not to get one. However, i found a place (tiger direct) where they have a sale on them 40 bucks off. It used to be 120, but not its only 80 for a 160gb HD. Please someone tlel me what is the big deal? A HD is a HD! If they werent reliable im sure they wouldnt be in the mass market!
__________________

__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822144140
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:36 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

This is American Dollars. I live in Canada.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

oh, sorry, i didnt see that.

Maxtor drives always seem to go bad and arent dependable. I would go wioth Western Digital or Seagate.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:52 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea and 80$ isnt the greatest price for that i would just go with 120gb hard drive 160's are rips u only get like 121 gb's out of um
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 11:13 AM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I haven't had many problems from my maxtors other than the fact that they corrupt easily and there LOUD when reading/writing data, especialy lots of data. But they do get close to what they advertise. My 80gb maxtor gives me 80.1 GB of space and my 40GB drive gives me 39.7 GB of space.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

I have had lots of problems with Maxtor HDs. So far I have had two in the last year emit the infamous "click, click, scratch, scratch" and then die.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 12:35 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Yeah, maxtor's are hit-or-miss HD's. You either get a good one that's dependable, or your luck dies along with the HD not much after you get it. If you want a pretty much guaranteed stable HD go for WD or Seagate. Cause yeah, there's a hand full of reliable Maxtors out there. I have one that's 80GB's and 3 years old and it's still kicking.

My first maxtor hd died, but that was my fault, used the wrong kindof ram.. stupid compaq and their pariatery ram... thank god they stopped that.. or so I hope for the sake of computing.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 01:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 84
Default

ive got a maxtor in one of my systems. no problems except when i burnt it up on my own(long story). but my wd is definetly quiter than my maxtor.
__________________

__________________
MCSE Certified (passed on second try lol). But am only 15.
TechKid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.