whats the highest RAM????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-16-2004, 05:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default whats the highest RAM?????

my motherboard (MSI K8T neo Fis2r) says it can use PC3200 RAM. can i use PC 3700 RAM in it. will it run at 46 frequency or will it jus run as PC 3200. i can get the 3700 cheaper than the 3200 so. please someone help
__________________

aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

is the quality of the 3700 better, the same, or worse of 3200? cause that may matter
__________________

__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:22 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

i believe the quality is the same its just designed to go to 466, i want to know if my ports will support it
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 149
Default

The memory over pc3200 in DDR is rated to run at at least the speed its labeled say if pc3700 memory is overclocked the company has tested it at those speed 466 MHz , but that doesn't mean it can't go higher . If you overclock your system by raising the FSB to 233 MHz you would utilize what your ram was specially made for. All of the modern processors have an FSB of 100-200 MHz its just doubled or quadrupled to be a 266 , 333, 400, 533 , or 800 MHz . DDR runs in the same way as it runs at the same speed as the FSB and is doubled to get more speed. It would be a waste to have DDR 333 on a 400 or 800 MHz bus because they both really run at 200 MHz but the memory runs at 333 MHz which since it is doubled is only 166 MHz.When memory runs below the FSB it drags the FSB's speed down to 166 MHz as well . Now their is nothing wrong with having memory rated above the FSB it just lowers its speed to the FSB . In the future buy ram rated at your processor's FSB if you aren't going to overclock since ram rated to run at 400 MHz and will most likely out bench a comparitiviley pricedmodule that runs above DDR 400 . If you do overclock buy memry rated to run at the FSB speed you are going to overclock to .Because this will outperform the same priced 3200 modules at an overclocked level . Hope this helps .
Northbridge is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 06:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 59
Default

thanx a ton =)
__________________
Athlon 64 3000+ @ 2.3 Ghz
MSI K8T Neo Motherboard
512 MB PNY 2700 RAM
MSI 9800 Pro video card
400W power supply
80GB Western Digital HD
20K 3Dmark 01, and 48K Aquamark3
aceman2105 is offline  
Old 07-16-2004, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 492
Send a message via AIM to ThePCmaN
Default

well what about the PC4000? i never really have tooked into those much!!
__________________
<center>
<font color =\"blue\"><b><u>
AmD > Intel</u></b></font>
</center>
ThePCmaN is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 12:22 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default Re: whats the highest RAM?????

Quote:
Originally posted by aceman2105
my motherboard (MSI K8T neo Fis2r) says it can use PC3200 RAM. can i use PC 3700 RAM in it. will it run at 46 frequency or will it jus run as PC 3200. i can get the 3700 cheaper than the 3200 so. please someone help
Usually u can use faster ram speed than your mobo supported, just that no guarantee whether it can work stable or not.
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 02:53 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
It would be a waste to have DDR 333 on a 400 or 800 MHz bus because they both really run at 200 MHz but the memory runs at 333 MHz which since it is doubled is only 166 MHz.When memory runs below the FSB it drags the FSB's speed down to 166 MHz as well .
Could this really be correct? Isn't RAM a passive component, and DDR333 meaning that it is rated to handle 333 MHz, i.e. a bus speed of 166 MHz? So if you use DDR333 on a 400 MHz bus (200 Mhz doubled), your CPU is working at the bus frequency and your memory as well. However memory is operating at a higher speed than it is rated for, which could mean that it won't work properly. Maybe I'm wrong?
MrData is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default Re: whats the highest RAM?????

Quote:
Originally posted by aceman2105
my motherboard (MSI K8T neo Fis2r) says it can use PC3200 RAM. can i use PC 3700 RAM in it. will it run at 46 frequency or will it jus run as PC 3200. i can get the 3700 cheaper than the 3200 so. please someone help
If your MB says the max is PC3200, then that's THE MAX speed it supports. Whether or not it will boot (after installing the new RAM is questionable) It may not even boot w/ the PC 3700... or if it does it may not even recognize the RAM modules. I haven't really played around w/ DDR RAM enough to say for sure.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 05:02 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 722
Default

Your motherboard doesn't officially support anything higher than DDR400, but experience tells me that it will support any Corsair memory you throw at it.

There is no motherboard out there that supports PC4400 (DDR550), so why do Corsair make such a speed? The answer is because Corsair don't want their memory to hold people's overclocking back, i.e. if someone buys VapoChill cooling, which gets your CPU temperature down to -50C, then they want their memory to be able to keep up with any CPU overclocking without overheating (memory heating is passive, you can't buy a fan or watercooling for it).

VapoChill cooling allows people to overclock their P4 3.0GHz CPU by 1GHz, i.e. overclock it to 4GHz, which originally has a multiplier of 15, so to get it to 4GHz the FSB MHz would have to be 266 or ~DDR533, whereas Corsair PC4400 has a DDR rating of 550MHz.
__________________

__________________
[size=0.5]Full Aluminium ThermalTake Case
Asus A7N8X-E-Deluxe
AMD Athlon XP 3200+ *400 FSB* Barton (2.2GHz)
ThermalTake Volcano 11+ Xaser Edition Air Cooling
1024MB Corsair TwinX XMS 3200 (Dual Channel 2x512) 2-3-2-6
256Mb XFX 7800 GS EXTREME
2x WD Raptors (10krpm 8MB Cache) 36.7GB using RAID -0
Video Logic SonicXplosion 5.1 Soundcard
[/size]
Kangaroo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.