Whats the highest? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2004, 11:31 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626
Default

hehe i didnt know either,
__________________

__________________
My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline  
Old 08-20-2004, 11:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

Don't worry about a video card... You need a COMPLETELY new system if you want to get into gaming...
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:13 AM   #13 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

yup I had a 750Mhz Duron before, upgraded to a whole 1GHz Duron after that! whoa!! lol yeah durons are bottom of the line as far as AMD goes, not meant for gaming and hard core number crunching. Like everyone else has said, spend $90 on a 2500+
Nubius is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:14 AM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

you're gonna have to redo your whole comp
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 04:20 AM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Build yourself a new computer with an AMD Athlon 64 processor paired with the Asus K8V Deluxe mobo and the GeForce 6800 GT. Overclock the GT to ultra speeds and you will have a gaming experience like none other.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 07:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

i guess the first question anyone should have asked, not mentioning the 8 people above... is how big is your budget, if you are going to upgrade?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 08:35 AM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 50
Default

Will that do something (I am not playing hard core games in fact I am doing all this for one game) and my goal is to be smooth and high graphics so :well what if I just get a real nice video card and 512 ram? Will that reach my goal?
Noknowledge is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 09:12 AM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 159
Default

first thing is u need to upgrade ur Duron to at least Athlon XP 2500+. cause whatever new graphic card u use, won't come up with ur Duron. then u can go with radeon x800xt for the best grahic card available today. then make ur RAM to at least 512 MB.
__________________
AMD Athlon-C Thunderbird @ 1.2 GHz (FSB 133/266MHz)
MSI K7T Turbo Limited Edition (VIA KT133A Chipset)
Visipro 256 MB PC133 SDRAM
PixelView GeForce 2 MX400 Ultra 64MB SDRAM (Samsung 4.5 ns)
Turtle Beach Santa Cruz Soundcard
Maxtor 40 GB ATA133 7200 RPM
Logitech Z-560 THX Certified Speakers
MSI D16 16X DVD-ROM
MSI CR52 52X32X52X CD-R/CD-RW
Samsung 753DF 17\" Flat CRT Monitor
Windows XP Pro SP1
WeHa is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 09:17 AM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

depends on what detail and resolution you have it set at, high detail and 1152x768 resolution would be pretty good, but to achieve framerates of about 60 you would need a fairly good system, better than what your current system could do i think... but i might be wrong, does your motherboard support 4 or 8x AGP? because if it does you probably wont have to make a full system upgrade. 512Mb ram, 9800pro... that should set you up nicely. but you wont get really good performance out of really new games like Doom 3 and farcry, because even with an FX-53 and a gig of ram and a 6800Ultra doom 3 doesnt get crazy high framerates with good detail and resolution.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Old 08-21-2004, 09:23 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 670
Default

I had a Duron 800Mhz with 512Mb or PC133 for about 2 years, that was a very reliable Computer. i could play everything on it, appart from the really new games, like underground. because my graphics card was only a TNT2 M64 32Mb. but with a better graphics card that computer would have been a beast.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i25.photobucket.com/albums/c62/HAVOC2k5/Sempron_Userbar.png\">
Raekwon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.