What's the Difference? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-28-2004, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Question What's the Difference?

Hey everyone,

I just ran CPU-Z, and it says that my CPU's FSB is 199.9 MHz. I thought it was supposed to have a FSB of 800 MHz. But this is where I really get confused: It says that it has a "bus speed" of 799 MHz. Does CPU-Z refer to the FSB as the "bus speed" or what? Did I set up something wrong. Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks

PS here's a pic of the CPU-Z window:
Attached Images
File Type: gif sata highend app.gif (64.0 KB, 15 views)
__________________

Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 05:42 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Deadguy
First number is before multiplier.pent is Quad pumped.Or so i think's
Your right
__________________

__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-28-2004, 05:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I think you're right. That makes sense.

My next question is, why does CPU-Z show the memory as having a frequency of 200 MHz? I thought it was supposed to be 400 MHz (It's PC 3200). Is this because it's dual channel where each channel carries 200 MHz each?

Thanks for the help.

Another screen of CPU-Z:
Attached Images
File Type: gif sata kb-s.gif (64.4 KB, 14 views)
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 07:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 1,432
Default

DDR stands for Double Data Rate, so DDR400 actually is running at 200mhz, but x2

So, since you have a 800mhz fsb, it's best to run Dual Channel DDR400, so the effectively your running the RAM in tandem with the FSB, which is much more efficient and produces the best results
__________________

<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">Desktop: 3.0ghz HT 800fsb P4, Chaintech 9CJS Zenith, 2x 512mb GEIL Dual Channel DDR400, 80gb 7200rpm ATA HD, Sapphire X800 XT Platinum Edition, Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS, Logitech Z-5300e 5.1 THX Speakers, Turbolink 420watt PSU, Black 19\" Orion Monitor, Logitech MX Duo and Win XP Home</marquee>
<marquee scrollamount=4 bgcolor=\"#000000\">My Wishlist: 74gb 10K SATA Western Digital Raptor...</marquee>
The Merlin is offline  
Old 03-29-2004, 08:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

I see. Thanks a lot for the info.
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.