What's currently bottlenecking my system? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 07:14 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I've looked up a lot of reviews before I decided on the mobo, it seems great. The guy who built my PC has the same mobo in his PC, he says it's great.

Bought it for $175 on Newegg, which seems pretty expensive to me =)
__________________

Valleyman is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 08:44 PM   #12 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

Looks like your CPU would be the main bottleneck, with your graphics card pulling a close second. But, if you don't game, just say your CPU.

From the reviews on NewEgg, I gather that this mobo is a LGA775? If it is, it could go with one of the new 6xx line of Intel's 64 bit CPUs. That would definately eliminate the bottleneck involving the CPU
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:14 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

I'm getting the idea that my motherboard isn't compatible with certain processors. I'm pretty sure I've heard others saying the same thing.

To what extent is it limited?
Valleyman is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:17 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

ur vid card def and ur cpu not alot.. barley ive got a intel 2
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 09:18 PM   #15 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,301
Default

DO you know what socket your mobo has for sure? The description on NewEgg doesn't say. Oh, just checked the DFI site, and your mobo is definately LGA775.

Go to NewEgg and search for Intel processors, 800FSB, Socket LGA775. Your mobo could run any of them.

Edit- To run the 64s, you'd have to update your BIOS...I think.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:49 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

So this motherboard can only run Intel processors?

Also, by 800FSB, do you mean 800MHz FSB?
Why would my motherboard be restricted to these processors?
Valleyman is offline  
Old 03-12-2005, 11:56 PM   #17 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 611
Default

yea...but you're golden. If it wasn't compatable, i bet it wouldn't even run. In fact, if it wouldn't run cauze i bet you couldn't get the processor in, cauze i know AMD uses ZIF (zero insertion force) technology and forcing the processor in would break the mobo, the processor, or both. I think it's both your processor and graphics card, both need upgrading.
__________________
AMD Newcastle skt 754 3000+
Elitegroup 755-A2 ATX motherboard
512 DDR RAM
120 gig PATA Hard drive
128 mb AGP 8x ATI Radeon 9250
300 watt 12 volt psu
Antec SLK 1600 case
emeraldice is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 12:06 AM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

the cpu/mobo each have a certain number of pins. also, the instructions for both are completely different
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 12:33 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Is incompatibility with those processors a major thing? Should I send this mobo back in for something else?
__________________

Valleyman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.