whats the best socket? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default whats the best socket?

i see there is alot of differnt socket types i also notice that there are alot of options for socket type A i was wondering whats the differnce between them? and whats the best one?
__________________

mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

well mostly the type of processor that can be used in it, socket A supports myriad processors from old sub-1ghz processors up to the athlon XP 3200+ at 2.2ghz... socket 939 and 754 support the new AMD64 chips, which can run 64-bit applications, they also use hypertransport/on-die memory controllers. if you decide to go 64-bit the general consensus is to go for socket 939, however i would suggest if you are into technological stuff to go for a socket A system for the time being... there is a socket A chip that is extremely overclockable called the xp-m, if you dont know what overclocking is just ask. any other questions?
__________________

__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 10:52 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

The best socket for amd is s939 and for Intel is 775
Labtech is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default

The socket 754 will often outperform socket 939 equivalents. For example, a socket 754 3400+ will be around as quick as a 939 3500+. However, 754 will not have the "future-proof-ness" of 754, it's older, and 939 is AMD's design of choice. It's only a little more expensive too, and if you want to go for top spec processors, you've got to go 939.
Smauler is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

how can you figure it will outperform its 939 equivalent? You have to have registered ram(i believe) and it dosent support DC DDR! So how can a 754 system w/ standard DDR Outperform a 939 system w/ DC?
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:36 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 29
Default

What does DC stands for?
Labtech is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:41 AM   #7 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

Dual Channel DDR
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 150
Default

look like ive made a bit of a mess here heh im putting together a budget gaming system im using a dell l866 so any way i go will be a HUGE upgrade. so the 939 is the way to go? im fine with the price it was only a couple more dollars then the 754. what do u think?
__________________
AMD athlon 2500+
Abit NF7-S 2.0
1gb Corsair XMS series
Radeon 9600 128mb
Thermaltake Cyclone CPU fan
160gb WD HD
17\" KDS Xflat Crt Monitor
mcnairgunz09 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default

Wait for the PCI-Express SLI motherboards to come out. They're pretty expensive, but offer huge future upgradability, and great onboard features (Dual GB LAN, RAID, etc). You can make a simple system out of them now, and plonk bits in later as needs be.
Smauler is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 02:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,277
Default

most mobos have those options already. i kow my MSI does. But smauler has a good point, cause if you wait youll have a monster system instead of what most of us have now.
__________________

__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.