What are your system specs? - Page 4 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 12:01 AM   #31 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to epyon
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by prometheus_87
case- raidmax scorpio
psu- generic 420 watt
cpu- AMD 64 3000 venice core
HD- 160 gig seagate
vid card- MSI 6600Gt PCIe
floppy- sony
cd- crappy
mobo- MSI NF4 K8N NEO4
memory- 1 gig 1/2 rosewill and 1/2crucial pc 3200
__________________

epyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 01:19 AM   #32 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 183
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by P.P. Mguire
ECS KT600-A Motherboard

i thought you had a shuttle board?
I don't ever recall saying i had a shuttle board but i will admit i was a little vague with my Sig before, thats why i thought i'd re do it after reading this thread.

Drworm2005.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon64 3500+ @ 2.2ghz
GIGABYTE K8V Ultra-pro
1gig generic ram (2x512mb)
XFX Geforce 6600 GT 128mb
80gig segate serial ATA HDD
LG Lightscribe DVD burner
drworm2005 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 01:30 AM   #33 (permalink)
Build Guru
 
PP Mguire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Fort Worth, Texas
Posts: 28,311
Default

thanx for clearin that up.
__________________
"Resolution is just a number." #Ubisoft
Origin/Steam = PP_Mguire Twitch = pp_mguire Instagram = ppmguire PSN = PP_Mguire

Access to my Plex PM me.
PP Mguire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 02:52 AM   #34 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: video card help

Quote:
Originally posted by epyon
if you read my profile u see that i have a P3 that i fix up after someone threw it out. it runs great i have 1024 MB of SDRAM but my only problem is playing games. i have an ATI 7500 64MB DDR PCI. when i try to play homeworld or homeworld2 the game starts off ok but then it starts to slow down, like watching a movie in slow motion. i hate it. my board support AGP 4x. what is a decent graphics card to put in there that is not too expensive.

i know you're all thinking build a better system, well that is coming as soon as i buy all of the components.
AGP 8x cards will run in an AGP 4x motherboard. however it needs to be set to 4x. AGP 2x uses more voltage and can damage the card
depending on what you can afford, I would suggest a Geforce 5200, Ti4200, or Radeon 9600 (it would get slowed down by the CPU though)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 03:05 AM   #35 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to epyon
Default Re: Re: video card help

Quote:
Originally posted by apokalipse
AGP 8x cards will run in an AGP 4x motherboard. however it needs to be set to 4x. AGP 2x uses more voltage and can damage the card
depending on what you can afford, I would suggest a Geforce 5200, Ti4200, or Radeon 9600 (it would get slowed down by the CPU though)
i was looking at the SAPPHIRE ATI Radeon 9550SE 128MB DDR AGP 4X/8X on http://www.newegg.com for $49.00 US. do you think this would work for me. i used cpu-z and i have a 4x AGP
epyon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 03:19 AM   #36 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

yeah, take it up a notch and get a 9600 xt, you'll get much better performance believe me.
Powerslave is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 04:22 AM   #37 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 49
Default

Case- Raidmax Scorpio, 5 fans (modded for 120 out the top)
Mobo-Abit NF7
CPU-2500+ OC'd to 3200+ (of course so original )
PSU-Thermaltake Sielnt PurePower 480W
Vid Card- eVGA 6600GT
Mem-1GB pc-3200 mushkin enhanced
Hard Drive-Western Digital 120GB 7200RPM
Sound-Soundblaster 5.1 Live!
DVD Drive 16x and 56x Cd Drive
Lastly Sennheiser RS-120 wireless headphones. If you need a pair, this is the pair to get.

Not top of the line but hanging in there I guess
tooltgle is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 12:53 PM   #38 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

sig
jseber1982 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 07:42 PM   #39 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

3200+ RevE @ 2GHz
Lanparty nF4-D
PE Rev2s @ 200MHz
6800GT

To be continued...
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2005, 07:45 PM   #40 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

2800 @ 2GHz
POS ECS MOBO
GEFORCE FX 5200
512mb PC3200
SOUNDBLASTER LIVE!
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.