What are your system specs? - Page 13 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-21-2005, 04:40 PM   #121 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

in the sig

joshd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-21-2005, 04:45 PM   #122 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 1,626

The famous UberToaster:

AMD 3500+ 939 NC
TR XP90C w/ 58 cmf panaflow
Abit AV8 3rd eye
Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
Logitech Z-5500
Logitech MX DUO (use keyboard only)
Logitech MX518
Func mouse pad
Mitsubishi 2060u 22" CRT
Chieftech dragon case
74 GB raptor
160 GB seagate Sata
Win XP corporate//Fedora Core 4

Server PC:
AMD AthlonXP 2400+
MSI KT400ultra
512 value ram
sapphire 9700 pro
win xp pro corp//Linux fedora core 4 server//Win 2k3 server corporate edition

My current specs:
i7 920
Biostar TPower x58
3x2GB g.skill
XFI GTX260 Black Edition
640 WD Caviar Black
Vista Home Premium x64
U-Toast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 04:07 PM   #123 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6

Athlon 4000 San Diego
Asus A8N-E m/b
2gig Corsair XMS 3200
Leadtek 7800GTX/TDH
Plextor 716A DVD/RW
W/D 36 G 10000 RAPTOR
Maxtor 300g 7200
Card Reader, Reads 40 of them S.O.B's ????
Xaser III V2000A case 7 fans and controller
Cooler Master 550 Power
Audigy 2 Zs sound
Logitech speakers and woofer (3piece)

It's only a stack of parts on the dining room table now , but hopefully in about a week-------
garye19355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-23-2005, 05:43 PM   #124 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2005, 04:49 AM   #125 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2

Intel Celeron D 325
ABIT VT7£¨via pt880£©
Kingston 256*3 MB DDR400
WestDigital 800Jb(80GB 8MB cache)
Ati 9600 Moblie
Microsoft Natural Keyborad
Philips 170C5 monitor
kenlen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2005, 01:51 PM   #126 (permalink)
CECS Major
Chase's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Louisville, KY
Posts: 387
Send a message via MSN to Chase Send a message via Yahoo to Chase

\/ \/
Chase is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2005, 02:59 PM   #127 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 15

AMD 3000+ venice core
NVIDIA 6600 gt pci-e
Seagate 160GB HD
1 GB 3200 Rosewille soon to be ballisitx
case Raidmax Scorpio with 7 fans soon to have a 120 mm whole dremmeled in the top
Generic 420 PSU
prometheus_87 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-24-2005, 04:17 PM   #128 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to crh0872 Send a message via Yahoo to crh0872

oh boy!!
custom built

Intel P4 3.0 GHz HT
1 gig DDR corsair/ultra ram
250 gig western digital hd
DVD drive, CD-RW drive, floppy
Asus p4p800-e deluxe mb (478)
Radeon 9250 128 mb video card, 400 MHz, mad dog
Running Microsoft Windows XP Pro SP2

can't think of anything else....

Asus P4P 800-E Deluxe, Intel P4 3.0 GHz
1GB RAM, ATI Radeon X1300 pro 256 mb
20GB maxtor, 250GB western digital
crh0872 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2005, 02:30 PM   #129 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 19

Hello all; obviously, i'm new here.
Down to buisness:

I'm looking for advice on upgrades that will allow me to play more recent games; HL2 works fine on mostly high settings, but BF2 refuses to work; thus, i beleive i'm starting to fall behind.

Obviously, i'm looking for a new processor with more the 2 GHz, a 256MB graphics card of good quality, possibly a new motherboard (If that's neccecary), and perhaps more ram (again, if neccecary).

I've never done any work with hardware in my computer before, and have only recently bothered to look into the upgrade ability of the computer. I realize this isn't a "help me" thread, so please pm me with any advice.
Ravenhart is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-25-2005, 02:33 PM   #130 (permalink)
Master Techie
uzi9mm's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553

Your RAM is faster than the other because you probably put 2 sticks of 512mb in...

1 stick is PC-3200 (400mhz DDR)
1 stick is PC-2700 (333mhz DDR)

Because you have 2 different speeds, 1 stick is underclocking itself to the other speed of the stick

INTEL i7 930
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
uzi9mm is offline   Reply With Quote

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:30 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.