what would be the bottleneck - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2005, 02:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default what would be the bottleneck

I have an Athlon XP 2500+, 768mb Ram @ 333mhz and im planning to put a 6600gt in my computer (i have AGP 8x). Would the CPU or the RAM significantly bottleneck this GPU?

Wayne
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 02:45 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

CPUs and RAM doesnt bottleneck a GPU...they don't directly communicate with each other like a CPU and the RAM does.

"But if you had PC3200 RAM and a better CPU it'd perform better" well duh, that's a given no matter what card or system you're using, it's not because it's bottlenecking a graphics card.

Run 3dmark05...that is basically all GPU power right there...chances are your score won't be ridiculously lower than say an AMD64 system using PC3200.....it'll be somewhat lower because of your RAM being PC2700....
right now your CPU is limiting you from running DDR400 speeds, so that's the first limitation right there IMO

all in all though I wouldn't really worry about it....why not just OC that CPU up to DDR400 speeds? Unless you don't have RAM to match then it'd be kind of pointless, but not only would your CPU be faster you could atleast run a 400 FSB system
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 02:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

the cpu i have used to be owned by a friend of mine who had it overclocked @ 3200+ speeds. My current ram is 1 stick of DDR400 and 1 stick of DDR 333. He said he would trade the DDR 333 stick for a DDR 400 stick so i could overclock it to 3200+ speeds which i may do.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

that would probably be the best course of action for you to do
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-09-2005, 03:49 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

but i have seen other odd matches in systems, like a P4 2.0ghz and a 6800gt.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.