what videacard do i have? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-16-2004, 11:26 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default what videacard do i have?

Hello,

I am pretty new to laptops and computers but learning a lot as i go. Recently i formatted my laptop but now i don't remember what kind of videocard and modem are in it so i cannot download drivers to reinstall it.

Is there a program of some sort to detect what kind of devide it is? (I am afraid to open it up in real life and break it)

Thank you for your help,

Robert
__________________

Leaeril is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 77
Default

Do not open up your laptop. There are literally hundreds of screws and it requires the utmost care. There is a program called Belarc Advisor that will tell you what hardware that you have in your computer. Also you can go to the manufactorers website and look at the specs that your computer has.
__________________

__________________
-Pentium IV 2.6C w/Hyper Threading Technology
-1GB DDR PC3200 RAM
-Radeon 9800 XT
-120GB 10,000 RPM SATA HD
-52x 48x 52x Sony CD Rom Drive
-16x DVD R/RW Drive
-Windows XP Professional
-Creative Labs Sound Blaster Audigy2 ZS Platinum Pro
-Intel i875 800MHZ FSB motherboard
-1.44 MB Floppy Drive
-Thermaltake Pro case
Jonesie is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

what kind of laptop is it? go to the manufacturor's web site and look up the specs.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Belarc seems to only identify the things i already have installed on my computer. Under display it says none detected while i am absolutely sure there is one in there that works.

It is a Packard Bell IGO 6551 but i cannot find any specs on it on the website nor on the internet really.
Leaeril is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

what o/s?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Windows XP pro


(edit pro)
Leaeril is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

im surprised xp didnt pick every thing up. try to reinstall the driver and have it search everything. try to call the company. i think hp bought packard bell?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

try this:
http://support.packardbell.com/nl/my...roup=2000#show
IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Default

thank you much, i never was a freat internet searcher. It now works again.

Robert
Leaeril is offline  
Old 12-16-2004, 02:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 589
Send a message via AIM to GeckoEcho421 Send a message via Yahoo to GeckoEcho421
Default

Ok here's how you do it.

Right click on My computer, then click properties, and then open the tab for hardware and then click device manager. If anything has a ! yellow sign it means there aren't any drivers for it.
__________________

__________________
If you ever have any questions feel free to email me at dhughes3@gmail.com, I will send you back an email as soon as possible.
<table width=\"100%\" border=\"3\" align=\"default\" cellpadding=\"3\" cellspacing=\"2\" bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"left\"></div><div align=\"left\"><font size=\"2\"><strong><font color=\"brown\" size=\"2\"><marquee behavior=\"alternate\" width=100%><b><font color=#43525F size=\"2\">Goo g l e ||G o o gl e ||G o o gl e</font></b></marquee></font></strong></font></div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><font size=\"1\"><b><font color=#43525F>Mobo: </font></b><font size=\"1\">MSI \"K8N Neo2 Platinum\" <b><font color=#43525F>Chipset: </font></b>nForce3 ULTRA <b><font color=#43525F>CPU: </font></b>AMD Athlon 64 3500+ (Socket 939) <b><font color=#43525F>Physical memory:</font></b> Corsair XMS 1GB(512MBx2) 2-2-2-5 <b><font color=#43525F>Videocard:</font></b> eVGA nVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT<b><font color=#43525F> Soundcard:</font></b> Creative Audigy 2 </font></font><font color=#43525F size=\"1\"><b>Currently running: </font></b><font size=\"1\">XP Pro SP2 </td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\">How much PSU power is enough? </div></td></tr><tr><td bordercolor=\"#485F8D\"><div align=\"center\"><a href=\"http://whatpulse.org/stats/users/142979/\"><img src=\"http://whatpulse.afraid.org/sig/GeckoEcho421.png\" border=\"0\"></a></div></td></tr></table>
GeckoEcho421 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.