What is the V switcher on a PSU for? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-09-2008, 04:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 21
Default What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

not sure if this belongs here... on my PSU there is a red switch that switches from 115 and 230 V. What does this exactly do? if i switch from 115 V to 230 V does the psu in draw in more electricity or something? will my computer blow up or something if i switch to 230V when i wasnt supposed to ?

this is my PSU if you are curious

Newegg.com - COOLER MASTER eXtreme Power Plus RS-500-PCAR-A3 500W ATX12V V2.3 Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
__________________

StimulateSituate is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

that is the input voltage selector if you are in US as i know you are 110volts, ask your parents what voltage you are using for your appliances if it is 110 or 220 volts and yes if you selected the wrong voltage it will blow up your PSU so take extra precaution when changing this.
__________________

alehkcis is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
The Zune Guy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Ireland (Come on 'd Paddys)
Posts: 167
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

Oh no!!! Don't do that... Tried flicking the switch on an old hair dryer I borrowed from 240v down to 115v because it ran too slow. Worked very good for about 5 seconds before I could see the element inside it get red hot and the dryer was no more!
Computers do cost more than hair dryers. All of Europe uses 240v I think (except for building sites which use transformers for 110v), the US is all 110v
The Zune Guy is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 05:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 42
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

o shoot thats scary. when i first built my computer, i set it on 220. it just shut down on itself. i guess the psu sensed it and just shut down.

i hope i didnt do any lasting damage on my parts. its working well right now though
tkim113 is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 07:28 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
alehkcis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 208
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tkim113 View Post
o shoot thats scary. when i first built my computer, i set it on 220. it just shut down on itself. i guess the psu sensed it and just shut down.

i hope i didnt do any lasting damage on my parts. its working well right now though
if you are in the US yes setting it to 220 will shutdown or totally not power up your unit because there is not enough voltage to power it up, however in other parts of the world it is more worst, if you set the voltage to 110 and your voltage is 220 it will surely fry your unit. so as i said earlier dont try to mess with this switch unless you know what you are doing.
alehkcis is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 08:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
memory's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Southern Indiana
Posts: 991
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

I don't understand. Why would it not get enough power when it is on 220? I though it would be trying to draw more power.
__________________
Antec 1200
Intel Core i7 920@2.7ghz
Gigabyte X58A-UD3R
Noctua NH-D14
ATI Radeon HD5870
Corsair 6gb DDR3 1600
Corsair 850HX PSU
OCZ Vertex 2 120gb SSD
WD Caviar Black WD5001AALS 500gb
Windows 7 Pro 64bit


I know someone who pressed yes...
His home and family Combusted Spontaneously...
memory is offline  
Old 10-09-2008, 09:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: What is the V switcher on a PSU for?

the wall outlet in the us only out puts out 110v. when you put the switch to 220v then the psu is expecting 22v when it is only getting 110v. so it may not power on correctly. but the opposite will happen if you are outside the us and put it on 110v and plug it in to 220v it wil prob fry it.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is it possible to use a separate psu to run a vid card?? Jtumble2 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 21 08-23-2008 08:37 PM
PSU like acting like a vehicle... Chrysamere Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 4 07-01-2008 02:27 AM
PSU Trouble! Flipip Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 7 04-24-2008 04:19 PM
Question regarding mini ITX and recommended PSU 96300NAZ New Systems | Building and Buying 0 12-16-2007 10:29 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.