What to upgrade? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-30-2005, 01:37 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default What to upgrade?

I bought my laptop last summer and just recently have been using it for gaming. I'm not really a hardcore gamer, and I don't play any games that are extremely demanding (though I will be getting World of Warcraft this summer). I currently play WarcraftIII and Diablo II.

When playing these games on my laptop, considerable slowdown is noticable...especially when playing warcraftIII. I'm looking to make some upgrades to improve my comp's speed. Here are the specs:

-Dell Computer Corporation Inspiron 5100
-Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 (build 2600)
-2.40 gigahertz Intel Pentium 4
8 kilobyte primary memory cache
512 kilobyte secondary memory cache
-30.00 Gigabytes Usable Hard Drive Capacity
-Board: Dell Computer Corporation 09U807 Bus Clock: 133 megahertz
-512 Megabytes Installed Memory
Slot 'DIMM_A' has 256 MB
Slot 'DIMM_B' has 256 MB
-MOBILITY RADEON 7500C [Display adapter](It's not integrated)
Digital Flat Panel (1024x768) [Monitor] (19.7"vis)
-SigmaTel C-Major Audio


Any suggestions as to how I can speed this thing up are greatly appreciated.
__________________

fender128 is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:44 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Get a better graphics card. Try something like the 9800 mobility or if you have the money one of ATI's new X range cards.

That should increase the performance.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-30-2005, 02:58 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

to play wow, all you need to do is upgrade that graphics card

however, you gotta know how to do it
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 01:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 84
Default

WARNING!!! Dell unfortunatly puts very low power supplys in their pc's... check your watts before you decide to throw in a more power videocard because you will experiance random restarts or freezing during games.
__________________
Amd 3500 cpu
Abit AV8 mobo
1gb (512x2mb) Corsair XMS low latency ram
ATI X800 XT videocard
36gb Western Digital 10,000rpm HD
2x 80gb Western Digital 7200rpm HDs
Antec neopower 480w psu
Ultra Dragon High Gloss Black Server case
ravin is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

bestbetistojustgetanewlaptop
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:19 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by diabloII
bestbetistojustgetanewlaptop
Is your space bar broken or are you just a muppet ?
__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 02:31 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

whatisaspacebar?
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 10:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Good luck on upgrading your graphics in a dell laptop. I thought alot of their cards were like soldered to the mobo.

Also with 9800Pro it will use ALOT of juice
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-31-2005, 01:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,363
Default

I got the same graphic card as you. That always happens to me when I play NFSU2. I never knew you can upgrade graphics for laptops? How much do they cost?
__________________

Quote:
Ricer: from the latin word Ricarius meaning to suck at everything you attempt.
desiboi is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 02:01 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 151
Default

Certain higher end laptops have the option to be upgraded. Companines like AlienWare allow you to do this but mainly because they are such amazing machines .

Companies like Dell, Sony & Toshiba etc also give you the option to do so in some of their higher end models, but alot of their lower end "budget" laptops do not have this option.
__________________

__________________
Be not afraid of growing slowly, be afraid only of standing still - Knowledge will get you somewhere, stupidity will get you nowhere
Catbert is offline  
Closed Thread

« Headset | newegg »
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:44 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.