what type of ram do i use? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-19-2004, 03:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Default what type of ram do i use?

I want to add some ram to my computer and am a little confused. First fo all my motherboard is a ASUS A7V133. The detail are located at http://www.asus.com/prog/spec.asp?m=A7V133
I know i need pc133/nonecc sd ram. but what else do i need to know. when looking at ram theres #s like (64X72-75). I see nothing like that on the description of the motherboard details. Any help would be appriciated.
__________________

flier is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 03:55 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

The "75" on the end represents the speed rating of the RAM in nanoseconds; in this case 7.5, which equates to a frequency rating of 133 MHz.

However, such is not always the case and you may need to inspect the markings a bit closer.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

Can anyone explain to me the difference between ECC and non-ECC rams? Thanks
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to rmcelroy Send a message via Yahoo to rmcelroy
Default

ecc stands for error correcting crap (or code) whatever...
it's a coding system that incorporates extra parity bits in order to detect errors
so ram with ecc is less faulty and tends to have less errors and such.
rmcelroy is offline  
Old 01-19-2004, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 620
Default

You don't need ecc ram, unless you are running a server or something. Non-ECC is the type to get (plus that motherboard doesn't support ecc).

One word of advice. You get what you pay for, with ram memory. It's best to buy brand name, quality ram. Less problems, and more stability.
__________________

CPU - P4 2.4C, 800FSB W/HT - CONSERVATIVELY OC\'ED
MOBO - GIGABYTE GA-8KNXP 2.0 875P CHIPSET/DUAL BIOS VER. FE
RAM - 1GB (2X512) OCZ PC3200 REV 2, 400MHZ 2-3-3 6
VID CARD - ASUS RADEON 9600XT 128MB W/VIVO
FLOPPY - SAMSUNG 1.44M
HDD - MAXTOR 120GB 7200RPM ATA133 EIDE W/8MB BUFFER
DVD - LG GDR8162B 16X IDE DVD ROM
PSU - ENERMAX EG465P-VE FC 460 WATT
VANTEC VP4-C7040 AEROFLOW HS/FAN
5 X VANTEC STEALTH 80MM CASE FANS
Bleep is offline  
Old 01-20-2004, 04:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

it can hold up to 1.5GB of RAM, but I suggest maybe 2 sticks of 256MB for this computer.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.