What type of memory do i need??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2004, 10:18 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Question What type of memory do i need???

I have an HP 304w w/128mb of ram. And i wanted to upgrade it. Does anyone know what kind of memory it takes? Thanx for the help.
__________________

__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 11:07 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 504
Default

Need a little more info, like the motherboard.
__________________

__________________
<img src = \"http://filebox.vt.edu/users/chuck527/My%20Work/Sig.jpg\">
ThirtySixBelow is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 11:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

is there a way to look it up my motherboard on the internet, besides taking my computer apart?
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 11:37 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Quickest way is to go to a place like crucial.com. Just put in your make and model number and they should be able to tell you what kind of ram you need.
Fragino is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 12:51 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

thanx, i'll try it!
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 12:59 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 376
Default

Thanks for the help, that site was awesome. Do you know if I can put a 512MB with my 128MB that is already in there, or do I need to put two of the same size memory sticks together?
__________________
Rockets Rule!!!
2Crunk is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 06:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 10
Default

u can put 128mb with 512 as long as you have enough ram slots....but i wouldnt worry about that because most mobos have more than 1 ram slot
littlethug_69 is offline  
Old 05-11-2004, 07:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 83
Default

Here is the specs on your HP 304w

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...cname=bph07963

You should have one open slot left.
__________________

Fragino is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.