What should I do? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-03-2004, 01:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default What should I do?

Here, make a decision for me please I've thinking for a week and can't decide

My Spec

MSI i865PE MAX 800mhz Mainboard
Pentium-4 2.8ghz 800Mha cpu
Dual Kit 256mb*2 DDR-RAM (Major)
Maxtor 80GB hard drive
MSI FX 5200 128mb AGP Video card


Options

1. Buy a new computer next summer.
2. Upgrade to FX5700 LE add 512 RAM, get new comp next summer
3. Upgrade to 6600GT 512 RAM, get new comp next next year.

Thanks!
and if there is better option... let me know!
__________________

meepins is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:33 PM   #2 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

Um, I would grab a 6600GT, then in the future, get rid of the 2X256DDR and get 2x512DDR. That's just me personally.
__________________

__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 3
Default

I would definatly go with the 3rd option. Your current specs almost match mine, and it should run well for a long time with the 6600 installed.
Halo is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:38 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Woah, thank god, i was about to go with option 2. thanks guys


Thnx
meepins is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 01:49 PM   #5 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

That P4 2.8 chip is pretty good, do you know how to overclock? if you do, i would try to get it to 3.2, and with the 6600Gt, that would be a smoking system!!!
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 02:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 108
Default

Ps, do you think adding another 512 DDR RAM would work fine? since I dont have enough money to buy 512 x 2. Or do i need to buy 512 x 2 and replace the 256 x 2 one?
Pss, I have 300 Watt power, is that enough for 6600 GT?

Thanks
meepins is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 03:04 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 75
Default

I would really go with #3 because u get the ram which is very good and plus the intel 64 bit is coming out so i would get a comp with that.
__________________

WARLORD88 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.